higher-yielding

QueVivaPSV

Banned
Dutch
How can you translate 'higher-yielding'? Can you replace it by 'more profitable'?

How can you say 'higher-yielding' in an other way?

Thank you
 
  • dinoman030

    Member
    English - United States
    Yes, you can replace "higher-yielding" with "more profitable." Another way to say "higher-yielding" is more lucrative.
     
    Last edited:

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    It depends, of course, on (here it comes...) the context. A higher yielding asparagus patch will not be described in the same terms as a higher yielding investment.
     

    QueVivaPSV

    Banned
    Dutch
    Thanks for your comments.

    'Higher-return' can also be used instead of 'higher-yielding'?

    I would like to use it in an article concerning the foreign exchange market that trades currencies.
     

    dinoman030

    Member
    English - United States
    No, "higher return" is a noun, while "higher-yielding" is an adjective. Ex. I want to put my money into a higher-yielding investment. Or, This investment will give me a higher return.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top