highly leveraged institutions

thewarlus

New Member
ITALIAN
"...hedge funds and other highly leveraged istitutions..."
cosa sono gli highly leveraged istitutions? come posso tradurlo in italiano?
Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!
 
  • Liuk99

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, se fai una ricerca noterai che il termine viene utilizzato anche in italiano.

    Quanto al significato, è un concetto finanziario più che di traduzione. Credo che siano le istituzioni create tramite un leveraged buyout molto spinto, ma non ne sono sicuro. Mi sa che ti serve più uno che gioca in borsa che un traduttore... :)
     

    thewarlus

    New Member
    ITALIAN
    Ok, chiedo scusa...vi do addirittura due contesti:

    "The events since august 2007, and in particular the demise of Northern Rock and Bear Stearns, have made it clear that any highly leveraged istitutions with assets that are mostly long term and illiquid and liabilities that are mostly short term, can be subjet to a catastrophic liquidity shortage."

    e poi anche:

    "Island is an actractive potential prey for hedge funds and other highly leveraged istitutions able and willing to speculate against the Icelandic currency and banks"

    Sono frasi dello stesso documento ma lontane tra loro (una a pag 4, l'altra a pag 12)
     

    goldeneddie

    Member
    English - England
    To help a little, some corrections of the quotations you are working with:

    "The events since august 2007 and in particular the demise of Northern Rock and Bear Stearns, have made it clear that any highly leveraged institutions with assets that are mostly long-term and non-liquid and liabilities that are mostly short-term, can be subject to a catastrophic liquidity shortage."

    e poi anche:

    "Ireland? is an attractive potential prey for hedge funds and other highly leveraged institutions able and willing to speculate against the Icelandic currency and banks"

    I am sure that 'illiquid' is not a real word unless it is an obscure technical term but I doubt it. Also, did you mean the country 'Ireland' rather than the noun 'Island'? Please note the hyphenation of 'long-term' and 'short-term'.

    Good luck with your translation.

    Eddie
     
    Top