highly preferred, somewhat preferred, not preferred at all

Cacerez

New Member
English - US
Hola a todos,

I am translating a preference assessment for parents of children with special needs. They are asked to evaluate food preferences for their children and rate them. Here is my attempt:

highly preferred - extrememante preferida (referring to comida - see comment below)
somewhat preferred - moderadamente preferida
not preferred at all - no preferida para nada (or: no preferida en absoluto)

I left preferred in the feminine because the sentence leading up to it says: Below please check whether each food is highly preferred, somewhat preferred, not preferred at all. I wrote "Abajo, por favor indique si cada comida es..." Suggestions?

Thanks!
Chelsea
 
  • horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    I see that no one has answered. I suspect that preferida would be confusing to Spanish speakers, since it translates as favorite. So "moderately favorite" seems odd. The original language attempts to be politically correct, in English. Maybe a more direct approach would work in Spanish?

    Primera preferencia?
    Mejor opción?

    A ver, qué dicen si los hispanohablantes.
     

    Cacerez

    New Member
    English - US
    I ended up changing the headings to:

    highly preferred - altamente preferido
    somewhat preferred - poco preferido
    not preferred at all - no preferido
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Hola a todos,

    I am translating a preference assessment for parents of children with special needs. They are asked to evaluate food preferences for their children and rate them. Here is my attempt:

    highly preferred - extrememante preferida (referring to comida - see comment below)
    somewhat preferred - moderadamente preferida
    not preferred at all - no preferida para nada (or: no preferida en absoluto)

    I left preferred in the feminine because the sentence leading up to it says: Below please check whether each food is highly preferred, somewhat preferred, not preferred at all. I wrote "Abajo, por favor indique si cada comida es..." Suggestions?

    Thanks!
    Chelsea
    I see it correctly.

    Other words could also be used as horsewishr suggested.

    I see that no one has answered. I suspect that preferida would be confusing to Spanish speakers,
    Not at all confusing.

    In both languages preferred does not necessarily mean favorite.
     

    elprofe

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    A mí no me suenan bien tus frases :(
    Creo que pondría algo como:
    Por favor, evalúe los menús / las comidas según crea conveniente
    · Excelente
    · Bueno / Buena
    · Regular
    · Malo / Mala

    "altamente preferida", "moderadamente preferida" y "no preferida para nada" no suenan naturales...
     

    Ekhy

    Member
    English (US), Castellano (Perú)
    A mí tampoco me suenan naturales. Sería mejor preguntar algo simple como "cuánto le agrada cada comida a su hijo" y dar opciones como mucho, un poco y nada. Si quieres una traducción más literal o más formal, tal vez algo como:

    La prefiere
    La prefiere hasta cierto grado
    No la prefiere
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top