highly to robust (financial statistics)

< Previous | Next >

ComicMonster

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello! I thought I was just before a normal qualifier (robust), but it turns out to be a statistical concept, whose equivalence in Spanish I am not sure about.

I've translated the following sentence "The one-third export share seems like a reasonable lower bound on world market share before a country begins to have a signifi cant impact on world price, but the terms of trade results are highly to robust to even more severe assumptions about exogeneity of the terms of trade".

that way:

"Parece razonable pensar que el límite inferior para que un país empiece a ejercer un impacto significativo en el precio mundial de una particular materia prima vendrá dado por el hecho de que su participación en el mercado mundial de las exportaciones se sitúe en un tercio de la producción global de esa materia prima concreta, pero los resultados de los términos de intercambio tienen de largo la robustez suficiente como para permitir la asunción de hipótesis aún más serias en relación con el carácter exógeno de los términos de intercambio."

But I'm not pretty sure wether I shall consider it correct or not… :warn:

Would you help me? How would you translate this "…la robustez suficiente como para", because I am obviously supposing there is an error in the English original (beeing then "…highly too robust to even more…", which might be a supposition en trop, I gather…

I would be delighted to know your suggestions (AND solutions):)

Thanks to all

CM
 
Last edited:
  • cubaMania

    Senior Member
    Creo que tu interpretación del sentido vale. En cuanto al original, simplemente sobra un "to": "...are highly robust to even more severe assumptions...", dice que los resultados son resistentes o no cambian mucho aún cuando utilizan más severas/rigurosas asunciones.
     

    ComicMonster

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Si, lo que veo es que en la literatura económica en español se habla de "robustez estadística" y me preguntaba si debía utilizar siempre el adjetivo "robusto" por ser ya una acuñación técnica, o si puedo considerarlo un adjetivo normal y emplear por tanto sinónimos como "resistente", "sólido", "persistente", etc… Pondré un ejemplo: si hablamos de "desviación estándar", el adjetivo "estándar" es una coletilla fija, vamos a decir; o sea que no se puede hablar de "desviación habitual", "desviación normal", o cosas parecidas porque es un término invariable… Y no sé si pasa lo mismo con "robust" o no (en este terreno estadístico, claro).

    Saludos,

    CM :)
     

    teatom

    Senior Member
    German, fluent in English and Spanish
    Hi, Monster-Translator, reading your text I came up with the word 'compelling' for 'robust'. The dictionary suggests: convincente, persuasivo, irresistible, which might be fine. Perhaps you might also try 'obvious'. It is a sort of free translation, but it might 'hit the nail on the toe'......???
     

    ComicMonster

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I am sorry, I can't tell, since I have no special formation in statistics, mathemathics or economical analysis… That was the whole problem here: was it possible to consider "robust" as a normal adjective —which would let me a freehand to substitute it for something more "common" in castilian Spanish (like "fuerte, sólido" and so on…)— or was I forced to retain the term since it is a standardized expression in statistical slang?

    And what I've discovered is that it actually is a solidified term, "translated" just like that —"robusto"— in the Spanish literature of the sort… Science is never lyrical, I gather…

    Thanks for your help, anyway,

    CM
     

    teatom

    Senior Member
    German, fluent in English and Spanish
    Hi egein. Typically the best translation for robust es 'generalizable' (si una palabra así exite), o: con vigencia general, transferible, de aplicación múltiple, válido en varios contextos, empirico, comprobado (tried and tested) etc. Have your pick....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top