hight priest of this dark art

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mamas, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. mamas

    mamas Senior Member

    Belgium
    french
    does " the hight priest of his dark art" have something to do with magic stuff?
    In this case a man talks about Blair saying that he "believes in magic", se below :

    "Indeed, Blair, of whom Doris Lessing, the novelist, once said: "He believes in magic. That if you say a thing, it is true," is the high priest of this dark art. Here are a few corkers he pulled out of the hat in the past two years."
     
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Salut,


    The "dark art" he has perfected is described in the preceding paragraph: "First, so long as you say things boldly and confidently, they do not have to make any sense. Second, whatever announcement you make last negates all announcements you've made before."
    It's only "magic" because it's a kind of verbal sleight of hand. :)

    http://www.guardian.co.uk/politics/2004/may/31/iraq.usa
     
  3. mamas

    mamas Senior Member

    Belgium
    french
    ok :)
    but can I simply translate it in french as :
    "il est le grand prêtre dans cet art noir? "
    or is there an expression?
     
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Oui ça me paraît bien: "il est le grand prêtre dans cet art noir " Je crois qu'il convient le mieux, je ne connais pas d'autre expression.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...