Hightower twisted some arms at SAC P.D

DerPilz

Senior Member
Hi

It's from the the mentalist.

-They really found Jane holding the murder weapon?

-Yes,they did.Hightower twisted some arms at SAC P.D

What does twist mean here?
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This means that Hightower forced some people to do something against their will. Here it sounds as though Hightower got people to provide him with something he needed, probably information, even though they didn't want to cooperate.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Wrestlers, bouncers, policemen and any other profession that requires that its members forcibly control people use arm twisting locks to do so. The metaphor is used by extension to mean that some pressure was brought to bear upon individuals to gain influence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top