Hijazi/Saudi Dialect: ذيك الساعة

< Previous | Next >

fufuswaffles

New Member
English
I've seen ذيك الساعة used in 'if' statements with لو / اذا and without. The latter, for example,

حاطة في مخي لو وصلت ثلاثين ذيك الساعة تأخرت مرة.

What does ذيك الساعة mean and how can it be used?
 
Last edited:
  • Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    It bears exactly the same meaning in Morocco. I had no idea such meaning for this expression could exist somewhere else.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    There's a similar usage in rural Egyptian Arabic, but pronounced dik instead of dhik ديك الساعة، ديك النهار. It means "that".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top