himundher and symphysis

iforci

Member
Spanish / Argentina
I've to translate the following frase in Spanish:

Equals of opposites, evolved by a one-same power of nature or of spirit, as the sole condition and means of its himundher manifestation and polarised for reunion by reunion by the symphysis of their antipathies.


my try:

Igualad de opuestos, desarrollados por un uno-mismo poder de la naturaleza o del espíritu, como la única condición y medio de su manifestación del himundher y polarizados para reunión por reunión por la symphysis de sus antipatías


Thank you very much!!!
 
  • nmmad

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    This seems to be translated already (from German?) -- "a one-same power of nature" really doesn't sound good English and "for reunion by reunion" looks like a mistake. Symphysis is the growing together of two things, usually bones -- in Spanish, sinfisis. And "himundher" isn't a word, but seems a compound of "him and her" / "he and she", androgyne or even sexless?
    Hope this helps a little.
     

    Jim986

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Hola. No tengo la más mínima idea que lo que significa aquello si es que tiene algún significado. Empiezo bien,¿no? - pero him-under-her tendrá que traducirse por "él-debajo-de-ella". "Symphysis" ni flores pero voy a buscar.
     

    Jim986

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    nmmad: incredible spot!! By the way symphasis is a medical term relating to limited movement in the joints. Well, iforci if you're into Finnigan's Wake please preface your posts with FW or something so we know to keep out of the quicksand. Good luck.
     

    nmmad

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    The complete sentence, from Chapter 4 (page 92)
    The hilariohoot of Pegger's Windup cumjustled as neatly with the
    tristitone of the Wet Pinter's as were they isce et ille equals
    of opposites, evolved by a onesame power of nature or of spirit,
    iste, as the sole condition and means of its himundher manifestation
    and polarised for reunion by the symphysis of their antipathies.
    Distinctly different were their duasdestinies.
     

    iforci

    Member
    Spanish / Argentina
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH, nmmad and Jim986!!! :)
    That's exactly what I had been searched.
    It's really difficult to translate, but your ideas were excelent! Thanks!
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Also refers to the German expression hin und her (here and there, to and fro).
    Difficult to translate? Difficult to read for native speakers. Legendarily so.
     
    Top