Hin vs. her

Xebby

New Member
England (English)
Hi!

This is very vague so I'm sorry, but I have a grammar test today on Adverbs and am very confused about the use of hin and her - when to use which etc!

If anyone can help at all it would be very welcome!

Thanks
 
  • Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    "Hin" usually refers to an activity directed or oriented away from a subject or an object considered towards another (accusative) object, while "her" refers to an activity directed or oriented towards a subject or a considered object.

    A few examples:

    I saw them running to the scene of the accident. But they came back to me again immedeately - Ich sah, wie sie zur zur Unfallstelle hin liefen. Gleich darauf kamen sie aber wieder zu mir her.

    Look at this carefully! - Sieh genau hin!
    Look my way/at me when I explain something to you! - Sieh her (alternatively: Schau her), wenn ich dir etwas erkläre.

    Ralf
     

    korosul

    Senior Member
    bosnia bosnian
    What is the difference between these two sentences:
    1) Ich sah, wie sie zur zur Unfallstelle hin liefen.
    2)Ich sah, wie sie zur zur Unfallstelle liefen
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    korosul said:
    What is the difference between these two sentences:
    1) Ich sah, wie sie zur zur Unfallstelle hin liefen.
    2) Ich sah, wie sie zur zur Unfallstelle liefen
    Hm, good question. I'd simply say that the first version is colloquial and the second one is supposed to be the standard version, as you should learn it. "laufen" and "hinlaufen" usually mean the same action. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top