Hindi: कम views

Maharaj

Senior Member
Bundeli, Hindi, Urdu, Marathi
How to say this in English:

इस YouTube विडिओ पर बहुत कम व्यूस हैं।

This video has got very few views or
this video has got less(very) views?

I think the first one is grammatically correct.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    مہاراج جی۔ آپ کے خیال میں پہلا جملہ کیوں صحیح ہے اور دوسرا کیوں غلط ہے۔

    Maharaj Jii, aap ke xayaal meN pahlaa jumlah kyoN saHiiH hai aur duuraa kyoN Ghalat hai?
     

    Maharaj

    Senior Member
    Bundeli, Hindi, Urdu, Marathi
    مہاراج جی۔ آپ کے خیال میں پہلا جملہ کیوں صحیح ہے اور دوسرا کیوں غلط ہے۔

    Maharaj Jii, aap ke xayaal meN pahlaa jumlah kyoN saHiiH hai aur duuraa kyoN Ghalat hai?
    Kyonki 'views' ek countable noun hai isliye uske sath few/fewer/fewest aayega.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think the Hindi sentence itself is wrong.

    इस यूट्यूब विडियो के बहुत कम व्यूज़ हैं।

    Views for this YouTube video are very few.

    There are very few views for this YouTube video.

    Your second English sentene is incorrect as one can not use "very" with less. Furthermore, "less" itself can not be used for a number... One needs to use, "fewer" or "very view" as in your first example.
     

    Maharaj

    Senior Member
    Bundeli, Hindi, Urdu, Marathi
    I think the Hindi sentence itself is wrong.

    इस यूट्यूब विडियो के बहुत कम व्यूज़ हैं।
    Generally I don't go into the debate of right or wrong. What matters to me is: the most natural formation of sentence or how people use different styles to say different things in conversations which I've found agrees with the grammar rules most of the times. So going by that the sentence you suggested is not incorrect however out of the three sentences below the last will be less likely spoken by somebody as an independent statement.

    इस विडिओ पर बहुत कम views हैं।
    इस विडिओ पर views बहुत कम हैं। (के less likely)
    इस विडिओ के बहुत कम views हैं।
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    For what it is worth, many Hindi speakers I know, when speaking English, use "less" in a strange, absolute way, meaning "little" (in either a countable or uncountable fashion) rather than "a smaller number or quantity".

    If used in that sense, I believe that is the "incorrection" @Qureshpor is talking about.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    For what it is worth, many Hindi speakers I know, when speaking English, use "less" in a strange, absolute way, meaning "little" (in either a countable or uncountable fashion) rather than "a smaller number or quantity".

    If used in that sense, I believe that is the "incorrection" @Qureshpor is talking about.

    @Qureshpor jii was talking about the Hindi sentence.

    As for the usage of "less" and "few," that's a classic confusion in many non-native English speakers around the world (not just Hindi speakers).
     
    Top