Hindi: तो सुन्न बैठी आत्माएं भी बोल उठें

< Previous | Next >

tonyspeed

Senior Member
English & Creole - Jamaica
What exactly is सुन्न बैठी in the following verse by Big B:


कुछ लोग जो बोलते हैं वो सुनते नहीं ..
कुछ लोग जो सुनते हैं वो बोलते नहीं ,
अक्सर बोल के भी लोग बोलते नहीं ...
सुनके भी वो अक्सर सुन पाते नहीं ,
बोलने वाले यदि कभी कुछ सुन सकें ,
और सुनने वाले कभी कुछ बोल सकें ...
तो सुन्न बैठी आत्माएं भी बोल उठें
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    What exactly is सुन्न बैठी in the following verse by Big B:

    तो सुन्न बैठी आत्माएं भी बोल उठें
    I know the word as "sun" to mean "numb", "silent" etc

    Then (those) souls, sitting speechless will also speak out!

    Who is "Big B"?
     

    tonyspeed

    Senior Member
    English & Creole - Jamaica
    shukriya. I think my brain must have frozen yesterday. I kept reading that as sutra instead of sunn.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I know the word as "sun" to mean "numb", "silent" etc

    Then (those) souls, sitting speechless will also speak out!

    Who is "Big B"?
    So do I, but there is apparently a difference on this word between Hindi, which is the language of this thread, and Urdu.
    In Urdu this word is indeed sun (no gemination) - I've checked Farhang-e-Aasafiyyah this time! but four Hindi dictionaries I consulted confirm beyond any doubt that the Hindi word is sunn. Why I'm taking liberty with this digression in this Hindi thread? Because my Hindi lexicon, as the only one, does have sun besides sunn, and marks it as sthaanik (local).

    I believe Punjabi has also sunn.

    (Good to know who is Big B!)
     

    hindiurdu

    Senior Member
    Hindi-Urdu, Punjabi, Kashmiri
    "sun" very much exists as well in Hindi, but it is rarely used and has a more literary flavour to it.
    'Sun' for numb? I am only familiar with 'sunn'. Would you say 'bazuu sun ho gaya'? I haven't heard 'sunn' for 'silent' either. However, I am aware of sunsaan and suuna - both have some element of 'silent' (desolate) rather than 'numb' so maybe that's connected.
     

    tonyspeed

    Senior Member
    English & Creole - Jamaica
    'Sun' for numb? I am only familiar with 'sunn'. Would you say 'bazuu sun ho gaya'? I haven't heard 'sunn' for 'silent' either. However, I am aware of sunsaan and suuna - both have some element of 'silent' (desolate) rather than 'numb' so maybe that's connected.

    I've always wondered about this small point. So gemination at the end of a word like sunn shows up as a longer pause between it at the next word? sun___ho_gayaa versus sun_ho_gayaa where the under-score represents pausing?
     

    hindiurdu

    Senior Member
    Hindi-Urdu, Punjabi, Kashmiri
    I've always wondered about this small point. So gemination at the end of a word like sunn shows up as a longer pause between it at the next word? sun___ho_gayaa versus sun_ho_gayaa where the under-score represents pausing?
    Yes, it's gemination, ie carrying the 'nnnnn' sound for longer. I think this is a western HU (some areas) and Punjabi tendency. Kamm (work), kann (ear), jutti/juttaa (shoe) are examples I can think of. Usually it involves vowel shortening too. So maybe suunaa became sunn and somehow relates the numb and silent meanings. On the other hand, sunn could be onomatopoeic in a sense also. I personally have never heard 'sunn' being used for silent. Could this new poetic license on 'sannaaTaa'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top