Hindi: मन्द बनाना

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

What does मन्द बनाना mean?

रात में, आप तेज़ी से सो जाने में मदद करने के लिए, अपने बच्चे को दूध पिलाते समय कम बात करना चाह सकती हैं। आप अभी भी उसे गले लगा सकते हैं और उसे देख सकते हैं, लेकिन बातचीत के अन्य तरीक़ों को कम करने की कोशिश कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, रात में भोजन करते समय, प्रकाश को बिल्कुल चालू न करना या इसे मंद बनाना उपयोगी होता है।

Thanks!
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Oh, I see. But I think it's also used in sentences like टेलीविज़न बच्चों को मन्द बनाता है। What does it mean here?
     

    bwac14

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Television makes children dull/lazy.

    In Urdu would you say: ٹی وی بچھوں کو دماغی طور پر غير متحرک بناتا ہے۔ ?
     
    Last edited:

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    In Urdu would you say: ٹی وی بچھوں کو دماغی طور پر غير متحرک بناتا ہے۔ ?

    This thread is about Hindi, not Urdu, so your question might be misplaced. In any case, you should at least transliterate whatever you've written in Nagari or Roman script.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Oh, I see. But I think it's also used in sentences like टेलीविज़न बच्चों को मन्द बनाता है। What does it mean here?

    Again, slow, as in slow-minded, dull, lazy (as pointed out already).
     
    Top