Hindi: शान्त

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

What does शान्त shaant mean?

समझवाला पुरुष शान्त रहता है।

It seems to mean "silent" here. Does it have any other meanings (in other contexts)?

Thanks!
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    In this context, it can mean "calm" more than anything else. In some other contexts (and if broader context demands, then even in the OP's context), the word can also mean "silent," "quiet."

    That said, I'd have expected समझदार in the sentence in the OP rather than the very crude word समझवाला.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I think the reason why the author chose समझवाला over समझदार was because the latter contains a Persian suffix.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Somehow, I feel samajh-vaalaa to be more emphatic than samajh-daar. A fuller context may reflect this.
     
    Top