Hindi: basic phrases

sugarbaby0036

New Member
english
hi my name is pam and i making alot of friends from india online and would love to be able to speak to them hindi just some of the easyer words ....like....goodmorning...nice to meet u....nice smile... things like this..do u think u can help me??? please!! thank you if u can....
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    sugarbaby0036 said:
    hi my name is pam and i making alot of friends from india online and would love to be able to speak to them hindi just some of the easyer words ....like....goodmorning...nice to meet u....nice smile... things like this..do u think u can help me??? please!! thank you if u can....
    Hi, Pam, and welcome to the forums. :)

    Please do not attach your questions to already existing threads; rather, open a new thread for each new question.

    Please take the time to read through our rules and guidelines, paying particular attention to Rule #22.

    Thanks,
    elroy
    moderator
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    i can help you if you like.

    hello - namaste
    how are you? - kese ho (*kai sai haw*)
    nice smile - kitnaa achchaa muskuraar ("what a nice smile")
    nice to meet you - achchaa lagtaa hai aap ko milnaa

    keep them coming! lol i'll be happy to help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top