Hindi, Bengali, Tamil: Extraordinary People

< Previous | Next >

flyingbaton

Member
English & Chinese
Namaste / Nomoskar / Vanakkam!

I am trying to translate the title of a TV Feature series "Extraordinary People" into Hindi, Bengali and Tamil.

Examples of "Extraordinary People":
- People who have outstanding abilities/achievements (e.g. able to speak many languages/ having photographic memory)
- People who lead a special but meaningful life (e.g. a blind couple touring the world together).

The translation of "extraordinary" should have a positive meaning, though not to the extent of "out of the world" or "immortal". Also, it should not have connonations of "strange" or "abnormal".

I greatly appreciate any suggestions for translating into Hindi, Bengali or Tamil. Thank you!


Edit: Below are some translations which I have found:
Hindi: असाधारण लोग
Bengali: অসাধারন মানুষ
 
Last edited:
  • panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    असाधारण would mean atypical, so perhaps that may work. It doesn't have any positive connotation though.

    How about अनोखा for "unique?"

     

    Illuminatus

    Senior Member
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    asadhaaraN would just mean not ordinary, so it does not convey that much force as extraordinary.

    We often use the phrase vilakshaN pratibha to mean extraordinary talent
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top