Hindi: Don't judge a book by its cover.

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
Don't judge a book buy its cover.

Main hindee mein isaka anuvaad kaise karoon?

Kisi kitaab ki cover se uska raay mat banana.
 
  • Jashn

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    kitaab ki cover kitaab ki ahamiyat zaahir nahiin karti?

    If cover is a feminine noun?

    Just a stab at it, hopefully a native speaker will chime in.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Relevant thread: Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi: don't judge me
    • As mentioned there, something like the following could be used in Urdu: kitaab kii jild se uske muta3alliq raa'e qaa'im mat karo/kareN!
    Translation attempt into Hindi: pustak ke aavaraNR se us par vichaar mat banaa'o!
     

    desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    Last edited:

    aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    I like this find by @desi4life. It seems to originate in the following dohaa by Kabir, and the second line is even closer to "don't judge a book by it's cover" than the first:

    जाति न पूछो साधु की, पूछ लीजिए ज्ञान।
    मोल करो तलवार का, पड़ा रहन दो म्यान॥
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    kitaab ki cover kitaab ki ahamiyat zaahir nahiin karti?

    If cover is a feminine noun?

    Just a stab at it, hopefully a native speaker will chime in.
    kitaab ko us kii jild se mat parkho!
    Relevant thread: Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi: don't judge me
    • As mentioned there, something like the following could be used in Urdu: kitaab kii jild se uske muta3alliq raa'e qaa'im mat karo/kareN!
    Translation attempt into Hindi: pustak ke aavaraNR se us par vichaar mat banaa'o!
    I like this find by @desi4life. It seems to originate in the following dohaa by Kabir, and the second line is even closer to "don't judge a book by it's cover" than the first:

    जाति न पूछो साधु की, पूछ लीजिए ज्ञान।
    मोल करो तलवार का, पड़ा रहन दो म्यान॥

    I just came up with this sentence. Is it ok?

    Ek kitaab kaisee hai, yah raay usakee kavar se mat banao.

    What is "parakhna"?
     

    Jashn

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    परखना/parakhnaa
    v.t. 1. to inspect; to assay. 2. to investigate. 3. to judge, to assess (a matter).

    I was unfamiliar with the word, 'jild', but from the context it obviously means the cover of a book. I found it in Oxford's Hindi dictionary, and it's a feminine noun, just as you treated 'cover', so Qureshpor's translation seems quite good, actually.
     

    Maharaj

    Senior Member
    Bundeli, Hindi, Urdu, Marathi
    "किताब को उसके कवर से नहीं परखना चाहिये"
    This would go perfectly.

    "Jaat na pucho.." is also good but the saying in question talks specifically of appearance so I'll avoid it.
     
    Top