Hindi:He is very choosy about food.

  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    "woh khaane ke baare meN bohat meen-mekh nikaalta hai"

    You can substitute "ke baare meN" with other equivalent construction, such as "ko le kar".
     

    HindiMurkh

    New Member
    Hindi & Gujarati
    I would also suggest the word aanaakAAnii. It means something along the lines of making excuses or doing things with hesitation.
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    I have never heard these two words "meen mekh and anakaani" before. Could you give more suggestions on how these words are used in different situations.
     

    HindiMurkh

    New Member
    Hindi & Gujarati
    I have never heard these two words "meen mekh and anakaani" before. Could you give more suggestions on how these words are used in different situations.
    Something like: वह खाने में बहुत आनाकानी करता है|
    vah khane me bahut aanaakAAnii kartA hai.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Something like: वह खाने में बहुत आनाकानी करता है|
    vah khane me bahut aanaakAAnii kartA hai.
    But that doesn't mean to be choosy! It means rather he evades/tries to avoid eating food, and that's a very different thing.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I have never heard these two words "meen mekh and anakaani" before. Could you give more suggestions on how these words are used in different situations.
    "meen mekh nikaalnaa" - you can learn it as an idiom. It means to be fussy or choosy about something.

    "aanaa-kaanii karnaa" - that is something different (and not applicable here); it means to evade (doing something).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top