Hindi: live within (and beyond) one's means

amiramir

Senior Member
English-USA
How would you talk about living within one's means, colloquially? And beyond one's means?

With a gun to my head, I might say:

हर एक को अपनी हदों में (के अंदर?) जीना ( रहना?) चाहिये.

Beyond - ?
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    "apnii haisiiyat ke mutaabik(q?) jeenaa" - to live within one's means
    " ... ke pare/bahaar jeenaa": to live beyond one's means

    Your sentence with "hadoN" can mean the same, but more often it would be interpreted as to live within some kind of restrictions (e.g., a child not expected to answer back to a parent in some household), or stay within the limits of decency, etc.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Relevant Urdu idiom: (cut one's coat according to one's cloth)
    چادَر دیکھ کَر پان٘و پسارْنا پَھیلانا محاورہ

    بساط استطاعت اور گنجائش کے مطابق کام کرنا ، یا زندگی گزارنا .
    Transliteration:

    chaadar dekh kar paaN'o pasaarnaa/phailaanaa
    muHaawarah

    bisaat, istitaa3at, aur gunjaa'ish ke mutaabiq kaam karnaa, yaa zindagii guzaarnaa
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Relevant Urdu idiom: (cut one's coat according to one's cloth)
    Transliteration:

    chaadar dekh kar paaN'o pasaarnaa/phailaanaa
    muHaawarah

    bisaat, istitaa3at, aur gunjaa'ish ke mutaabiq kaam karnaa, yaa zindagii guzaarnaa
    But, Alfaaz SaaHib, the OP is not asking anything about Urdu. In fact he is asking about colloquial Hindi!
     

    amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    That's ok, thank you to everyone. In fact @Alfaaz taught me not just a new Urdu, and I'm assuming Hindi, idiom, but an English one too!
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Please excuse my irrelevant post above!
    Qureshpor said:
    But, Alfaaz SaaHib, the OP is not asking anything about Urdu. In fact he is asking about colloquial Hindi!
    Thanks for pointing this out and I shall delete my post if it is deemed inappropriate. (I had multiple threads open and didn't pay attention to the titles/language tags.)

    Below is an attempt for Hindi. Forum members could hopefully provide suggestions and make any corrections (if need be).

    वित्तीय संसाधन के अनुसार जीवन बिताना
     

    aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    Shabdsaagar also lists an analog of @Alfaaz's great suggestion that means "living beyond one's means" ---
    चादर से बाहर पैर फैलाता = (१) अपनी हद से बाहर जाना । (२) अपने वित्त से अधिक खर्च आदि करना ।
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Relevant Urdu idiom: (cut one's coat according to one's cloth)
    Transliteration:

    chaadar dekh kar paaN'o pasaarnaa/phailaanaa
    muHaawarah

    bisaat, istitaa3at, aur gunjaa'ish ke mutaabiq kaam karnaa, yaa zindagii guzaarnaa

    Indeed, great suggestions: used in Hindi too, all of the above (except istitaa3at).

    Below is an attempt for Hindi. Forum members could hopefully provide suggestions and make any corrections (if need be).

    वित्तीय संसाधन के अनुसार जीवन बिताना

    Yes, one could use this, but a very formal sentence: more for government documents, etc.
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: Gop
    Top