Hindi, Marathi, Sanskrit: मुद्रेयं लोकमंगला

  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    It's "lok maNgalaa": the translation would be same as in Hindi, Sanskrit, etc., meaning "(for the) public welfare". मुद्रेयं is of course anything related to "mudraa" (currency, money, etc.).
     

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    If it was Sanskrit (which I believe it is - logos and mottos in India are often in Sanskrit),
    मुद्रेयं लोकमंगला
    would mean "This coin (i.e. here: money) is for public good". It perfectly explains the grammar as well, e.g. why the adjective (lokamaMgalaa) is feminine singular. Because, mudreyaM (=mudraa + iyam), "this coin", is also feminine singular.
     
    Top