Hindi: proper transliteration of izafat

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Spanish
I recently came across a nice, simple article explaining rules for izāfat constructions. And what called my attention is how it points out that transliterations using the (Latin) letter -e- to denote izāfat obscure the fact that in Urdu it is a fez. Which is true.

Now, I have been always using an -ए- in my Hindi transcriptions, e.g.: ताजदार-ए-हरम, नूर-ए-ख़ुदा, नज़र-ए-करम, et cetera.
Is this wrong?
Is there a more proper way to indicate izāfat in Devanagari script?

(Incidentally, Punjabi in Gurmukhi seems to use -ਇ , a short i, with a single hyphen, which would be more consistent with what the article says)
 
  • desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    Izafat constructions in Hindi can be written with -ए- or -इ- but are more often written with the े maatraa added to the preceding consonant. A common example is जानेमन
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Izafat constructions in Hindi can be written with -ए- or -इ- but are more often written with the े maatraa added to the preceding consonant. A common example is जानेमन
    Interesting! Thanks, @desi4life

    I made a quick Internet search for the variants, and they are all amply represented, and even -ई-
    जानेमन............. 2,190,000
    जान-इ-मन........ 535,000
    जान-ए-मन........ 11,400,000
    जान-ई-मन........ 9,200,000
    (the fact that there was a popular 2006 movie with the -ए- spelling might be skewing the results).
     

    desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    Interesting! Thanks, @desi4life

    I made a quick Internet search for the variants, and they are all amply represented, and even -ई-
    जानेमन............. 2,190,000
    जान-इ-मन........ 535,000
    जान-ए-मन........ 11,400,000
    जान-ई-मन........ 9,200,000
    (the fact that there was a popular 2006 movie with the -ए- spelling might be skewing the results).
    No, that's not correct at all. You have to put quotes around the words you search on Google to determine usage of the phrase. So you have to search the following:

    "जानेमन"
    "जान-इ-मन"
    "जान-ए-मन"
    "जान-ई-मन"

    And I will modify my previous answer about the े maatraa being used more often. I would say it depends on the phrase. In some phrases I've more commonly seen -ए-, for example.
     
    Last edited:

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    You are right!
    These are the corrected numbers:

    "जानेमन"........... 839,000
    "जान-इ-मन"...... 562
    "जान-ए-मन"...... 17,600
    "जान-ई-मन"...... 1 (plus this forum's question :p)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top