Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu: flower names

mundiya

Senior Member
Hindi, English, Punjabi
I hope this thread is appropriate. I wanted to discuss the names of flowers.

One particular flower group I'm interested in is Hibiscus. Are the guRhal and aRhul flowers both called Hibiscus? What names would you use for it? (Most of the results in Platts don't represent the modern Hibiscus).

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I've never heard of the names guRhal and aRhul, but I think names for flowers change a lot depending on regions/groups/communities. I personally call a hibiscus as "jaasood".
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I know this flower as jabakusum in Hindi because I used to apply a hair oil of the same name which was based on hibiscus extracts.
     
    Top