Hindi/Sanskrit: householder

lcfatima

Senior Member
English USA
I have seen in some English language texts the contrasting of Jain and Hindu monks, ascetics, and priests with "householders," and I was wondering what specific word in Hindi (or Sanskrit) is used to describe "householders" in this sense.
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I have seen in some English language texts the contrasting of Jain and Hindu monks, ascetics, and priests with "householders," and I was wondering what specific word in Hindi (or Sanskrit) is used to describe "householders" in this sense.
    Dear Icfatima SaaHibah, it is grihasth गृहस्थ. You can say it is a ''housholder'' but it means that the person has got a family and lives together with them.
    Here a definition of this word from a Hindi-Hindi dictionary:
    पुं० [सं० गृह√Öस्था (ठहरना)+क] १. वह जो घर-वार बनाकर उसमें अपने परिवार और बाल-बच्चों के साथ रहता हो। पत्नी और बाल-बच्चों वाला आदमी। घरबारी। २. हिंदू धर्म-शास्त्रों के अनुसार वह जो ब्रह्मचर्य का पालन समाप्त और करके विवाह करके दूसरे आश्रम में प्रविष्ट हुआ हो। ज्येष्ठाश्रमी। ३. खेती-बारी आदि से जीविका चलानेवाला व्यक्ति। ४. जुलाहा

    Please do let me know if a transliteration or translation is required.
     
    Top