Hindi: slums

Birdcall

Senior Member
English - American
Is there a difference between a jhopadpaTTii/zhopadpaTTii (in MaraaThii), a bastii, and a chaal (Bombay Hindi, with retroflex L in MaraaThii)? They all sound like "slum/ghetto" to me. Though bastii sounds like it could just mean a settlement if its from basnaa.
 
  • Subhash Kumar

    Member
    Marathi
    jhopadpaTTii/zhopadpaTTii means slum.
    Bastii literally means any colony/settlement etc.
    ChaaL is NOT jhopadpaTTii. ChaaL is typically a building with small (usually two room one of which is kitchen) "apartments". There usually are 5 to 10 or even more than that such "apartments" on one floor. The building could have one or many floors (as tall as 5 floors). They are well constructed buildings with proper drainage etc. There is a small bathroom in each apartment; but the toilets are usually common; one or two or more each floor.
    Socially, the ChaaLs are often occupied by middle class (labour class or even people in white collar professions) as against jhopadpaTTiis.
     

    Birdcall

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Thank you for the very thorough answer. I read the word "chawl" in an English-language book and the word was meant to mean a slum, but I thought a chaal was a specific type of building, like you said, so I was confused. Is a kholi also a type of house?
     

    Subhash Kumar

    Member
    Marathi
    Thank you for the very thorough answer. I read the word "chawl" in an English-language book and the word was meant to mean a slum, but I thought a chaal was a specific type of building, like you said, so I was confused. Is a kholi also a type of house?
    Kholi literally means a room in Marathi. Usually, kholi is also used to represent an "apartment" in a chaaL/chawl.
    e.g. I have a kholi on the second floor of this chaaL.
     
    Top