Hindi: turn out

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
the job turned out to be beyond his rather limited

Obviously, I’m disappointed at the way things have turned out.

I’m sure it will all turn out well in the end.

as it turned out: As it turned out, the storm missed Puerto Rico.

Could anyone tell me, what turn out would mean in hindi in these sentences?
 
  • MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    मोड़ (noun), मोड़ना (verb)
    In a figurative way, such as the "twists and turns of life".
    Examples:
    आया किस मोड़ पे मेरा अफ़साना! To what my story has turned!
    किस मोड़ से मोड़ गया, मैं औरों से क्यूँ जुड़ गया मैं? At what (wrong) turn did I turn, because of which I joined the others?


    (this is unnatural language from song lyrics; competent speakers can confirm the usage, and give you better examples)
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Obviously, frustrated at the way things have turned out.

    Jaahir hain jis tarah se seej turn out hui hain, usshe niraash hoon.



    What should I say to replace "turn out" in this sentence.
     

    bakshink

    Senior Member
    punjabi
    Obviously, I’m disappointed at the way things have turned out.

    I’m sure it will all turn out well in the end.

    as it turned out: As it turned out, the storm missed Puerto Rico.

    Could anyone tell me, what turn out would mean in hindi in these sentences?

    I don't think you can use मोड़ which literally means bend or turn of the direction like of the road for translating all the above expressions.
    Obviously, I’m disappointed at the way things have turned out.
    स्पष्ट है कि मैं घटनाओं के संयोग से निराश हूँ
    as it turned out: As it turned out, the storm missed Puerto Rico.
    संयोग से तूफ़ान ने पोर्टो-रिको को नहीं छुआ
    As far as I think As it turned out- can at best be translates as " ऐसा हुआ " or संयोग से ऐसा हुआ in Hindi. Perhaps others can suggest something better, but literal translation of above expressions will not convey the meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top