Hindi (UP? / Urdu?) mujhe vs main (Panjabi)

Pvitr

Member
Panjabi
Trying to understand 'mujhe' from this film dialogue in relation to Panjabi:

Dialogue: "gaon vapas naa jaana mujhe"
Subtitle: "I don't want to go back to the village"
My Panjabi translation: "Pind vapas nahin jaana main"

I don't know Hindi/Urdu apart those words that are the same as Panjabi. But I thought mujhe was equivalent to 'mainu', meaning 'to me'. Can someone explain why the hindi equivalent of 'main' (ham?) was not used in this sentence?

There is also an old thread on 'mein/mujhe' which suggest that mujhe is used in different ways to 'mainu'. (Not sure how to link old threads.)

If you can explain it in relation to Panjabi that would be very helpful.

The film was Madam Chief Minister, set in UP I think - not sure if that is relevant regarding the language spoken.
Also I see there is another thread on 'mujhe' but not sure that clarifies things for me.
 
Last edited:
  • amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    In Hindi it's just not grammatical to say: maiN nahiiN jaanaa -- for 'I don't want to go.' It's as simple as that really -- we are forced to say mujhe nahiiN jaanaa (unless you want to use another construction entirely like 'maiN nahiiN jaanaa chaahata.'

    Whereas it's entirely grammatical (I think! Sounds good to me) in Punjabi to say maiN nahiiN jaaNRaa

    More learned people may disagree / have more to contribute.
     
    Last edited:

    Pvitr

    Member
    Panjabi
    Ok. Thanks.
    Is it corrct to say that:
    1. Mujhe is always used for 'main nu' (ie Panjabi 'to me')
    2. Mujhe is sometimes used for 'main' (ie Panjabi 'I')
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Could the dialogue be, "gaa'oN vaapas nahiiN jaanaa mujhe"?

    I am not going to the village.
    I don't want to go to the village.

    Its Punjabi equivalent is "graaN/piND vaapas na'iiN jaaNRaa maiN"
     

    Pvitr

    Member
    Panjabi
    Could the dialogue be, "gaa'oN vaapas nahiiN jaanaa mujhe"?
    I thought she said 'naa', but it could have been nahin. Would that change the meaning of the sentence?

    I thought mujhe meant 'mainu' not 'main' as we would say in Panjabi.

    I'm trying to understand it in terms of Panjabi (as an English explanation would add another layer of complication and linguistic terms that I dont get).
     
    Top