Hindi: upaay/tarika

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
Tell me the right way to do this job

yah kaam karane ka sahee upaay mujhe bataie


Do upaay and tarika mean the same?
Can I use them in the written sentence?
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    "upaay" means solution rather than method. Method is "vidhii," "tariikaa," etc.

    Hence, in your sentence, you cannot use "upaay."
    Note that it's "karne," not "karane."
     

    amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    "upaay" means solution rather than method. Method is "vidhii," "tariikaa," etc.

    Hence, in your sentence, you cannot use "upaay."
    Note that it's "karne," not "karane."

    Can upaay also mean idea? Or do I have that wrong? Anokhi upaay, etc..

    I often hear upaay with suujhna-- I mostly understand it as -- I've got an idea, but I can see how it actually might mean 'I've got a solution'
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Can upaay also mean idea? Or do I have that wrong? Anokhi upaay, etc..

    I often hear upaay with suujhna-- I mostly understand it as -- I've got an idea, but I can see how it actually might mean 'I've got a solution'

    English would often use the word "idea" in those contexts, but basically it means a solution. Note that it'd be "anokhaa upaay" (unique solution).
    "upaay" is used a lot by astrologers (a solution to some problem, e.g., they would ask you to wear some ring with a stone, etc.).
     
    Last edited:
    Top