Hindi-Urdu: غصہ / Gussaa / ग़ुस्सा

amiramir

Senior Member
English-USA
Hi,

As we all know, gussa is a masculine noun, commonly used as in 'kisiiko gussaa aanaa'.

However, fairly frequently, I've seen it used as an adjective.

- Kyaa tum mujhse gussaa ho?
- And here's an example from this forum:

Woh mere jawaab par gussa ho gaya.

Is koii gussaa honaa a perfectly cromulent variation of kisiiko gusaa aanaa? Or is it marked in someway as uncareful speech? Presumably it's never declined, despite it's pseudo-adjectival usage here? I mean, it's still a noun.

Thanks.
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    - Kyaa tum mujhse gussaa ho?
    @amiramir, is it possible you'd intended to write gusse (Ur. Ghusse), used fairly often in this sense instead of gussaa, before you started looking for a previous thread on such a topic and read the above cited sentence?
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Both "gussaa" and "gusse" are heavily used in sentences like "kyaa tum mujh se gussaa/gusse ho" or "voh mere javaab par gussaa/gusse ho gaya". The idiomatic "gussaa honaa" is in fact more used in my experience than "gusse honaa". In the song "savaar looN" from Lootera, the friend can be heard saying "yaar, tum gussaa kyuN ho rahe ho?"
     

    amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    @amiramir, is it possible you'd intended to write gusse (Ur. Ghusse), used fairly often in this sense instead of gussaa, before you started looking for a previous thread on such a topic and read the above cited sentence?
    No, I've heard it undeclined. In fact, I took that sentence from google.

    I guess I still don't understand. So gussaa can be an adjective too? i.e. tume gusse ho? But is it declined in feminine forms too? vo laRki gussi ho gaii? Sounds so strange to me, but wouldn't be the first time my ear has let me down.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    ^ No, it remains invariable - "gussaa". For laRkii too, one would use "gussaa" (or "gusse"), no "gussii". "gussaa honaa" is idiomatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top