Hindi, Urdu : کرے ہے करे है kare hai

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends,
Each couplet in a ghazal by kaliim 3Aajiz titled بیاں جب کلیمؔ اپنی حالت کرے ہے ends with the words ‘kare hai’.
There is also a Hindi book titled दिल को मला करे है by Vishnu Chandra Sharma.
Could you explain the meaning and usage of ‘kare hai’? There is also ‘paRhe hai’: غزل کیا پڑھے ہے قیامت کرے ہے in the same ghazal. Is this construction general with all verbs?
Thanks.
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Read it as infinitive: "kartaa hai, kartii hai"--and so on for any verb. Quite a common construction.

    For example, in another poem, "dil dard kii bhaTTii meN kaii baar jale hai/tab ek ghazal husn ke saaNche meN Dhale hai"--you can read it as "... jaltaa hai" and "... Dhaltii hai."
     
    Last edited:
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: Gop
    Top