Hindi-Urdu: मुश्क مشک

< Previous | Next >
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Hi,

    Is the word मुश्क مشک mushk masculine or feminine? I thought it was masculine but then came across the following entry in an Arabic-Urdu dictionary:

    سقاء: پانی کی مشک

    Thank you!
    Hi, Ali Smith. You need to specify the language in your title.

    "siqaa2: paanii kii mashk", where "mashk" is a bag made from leather used for storing and carrying water.

    "mushk" is masculine in Urdu.
     
    Last edited:

    aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    छोटी मश्क या छोटे मश्क?
    I think what @Qureshpor saahib was trying to explain is that there are actually two words: mushk (مُشک) which is masculine, and mashk (مَشک) which is feminine [see, eg, Platts]. The dictionary entry you would found uses the word mashk, which is feminine, and mashkiizaa (= chhoTii mashk) is its diminutive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top