Hindi, Urdu: are -वे / وے- standard for subjunctive?

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Spanish
Friends,

I occasionally find forms in -ve instead of -[vowel]'e, especially for the subjunctive 3rd person singular.
Are those standard forms, or more of a Punjabi-ish or dialectal variant?

Example (to remain in theme, from Dabangg 3):

vah dekh na paave kuch bhii / jo usko aaNkh dikhaave ----- He whom he looks in anger, doesn't get to see anything (else) at all

Thanks in advance
[EDITED]: aaNkh dikhaanaa = to look in anger
 
Last edited:
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    Are those standard forms, or more of a Punjabi-ish or dialectal variant?
    Relevant thread: Hindi/Urdu - usage of ve at the end of verbs

    As discussed in the aforementioned thread, these and other forms can be found in older Urdu literature as well as in the speech of some speakers. However, as you have noted, the ئے forms have become standard in current mainstream Urdu. Literary example:


    نہ آوے کوئی ڈر سے میرے کنے
    کہ کیا جانیے کیسی صحبت بنے

    میر تقی میر
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top