Hindi, Urdu: choor and bhoor

< Previous | Next >

lcfatima

Senior Member
English USA
Aamchoor is a fine powder, but moTichoor laddu has a beady texture. And then there are some Indian dishes labeled bhurji or something. Paneer ki bhurji or anDay ki bhurji. How is something bhoor-ed different than something choor-ed? Are there verbs connected to these terms?
 
  • Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    We always use the term <anDay ka khaagiina >.

    Words related to <choor> are <choorā = powder/ crumbs> and <chooran = digestive powder,often with a light aroma>
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Love chooran! So tasty :)

    We say <bhujī> in my house. Is <khāgīnā> spelled with a /x/?

    Careful not to say <chūrā>, as that is a pejorative term for an untouchable caste.
     

    Cilquiestsuens

    Senior Member
    French
    Love chooran! So tasty :)

    We say <bhujī> in my house. Is <khāgīnā> spelled with a /x/?

    Careful not to say <chūrā>, as that is a pejorative term for an untouchable caste.

    Yes <chūRā> (with a retroflex 'R') is I think a very common insult in Punjab (I don't think it is an Urdu word). It means something like crook, or gypsy, or kanjar ! Here in PK all the chooRe have become christians.

    Does this word have any connection with the word chuRail ????
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Hmmm, no clue. Many <çūṛe> in India have converted as well but the slur still lives in Panjabi. I've heard <çuṛā kahī.n kā> many, many times. Now imagine my shock when I go to India the first time after years and discover that many of the insults (<bha.ngī>, for example) I learned were also low castes!

    Crazy.

    No clue about any connection with <chuṛel>.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Love chooran! So tasty :)

    We say <bhujī> in my house. Is <khāgīnā> spelled with a /x/?

    Careful not to say <chūrā>, as that is a pejorative term for an untouchable caste.
    <khāgīnā> is indeed with a <x> -> <xāgīnā> - so no aspirated <k>!

    Never knew about this use of <chūrā>! ... and never used it by mistake either!!
     

    BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    gator, I've heard a similar word. It sounds like 'boar' in English and is used for mango flowers. Unripe mangos are called a.mbia (meem ghunna there!) and kairi.

    The bhoor Icf is referring to is totally novel for me. choor isn't of course. It's granules (powder too?), something more coarse than a sufoof - سفوف. Maybe your word has a connection with bhurbhura - بھربھرا.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes, an unripe mango for us too is a kairi - good for making chutney and achār and stored in a <martabān> to mature.
    [مرتبان martabān, (masc.) A glazed, earthenware jar for keeping preserves and pickles.]


    Never heard of bhoor.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    It still doesn't ring a bell. Words that comes close are:
    <bhurbhurā> = crisp/sandy
    AND
    <bhurbhurānā> = to sprinkle a powdery substance (sugar / salt etc.)
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    I consulted Oxfords dictionary and it confirms Faylasoof's post.

    <būr> doesn't seem to be it either.

    What if bhoor is only with a pesh, no wow?
    Do you mean भुर? If so, I'm not seeing anything in Oxford's Hindi dictionary.

    What was the context of this word?
     
    Last edited:

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Faylasoof: is there a way to say preserves/jam that is related to that word for vessel?
    Yes, there is. We call all kinds of jams, compotes and preserves (including marmalades) as <murabbah (masc.) مربہ >.

    In olden times they were prepared, stored / preserved in a <martabān>. Now we have them ready-made.

    Also, many people are using English words for these as you can see here. In fact, this site specifically uses مربہ for a compote. But given that all these (jams, compotes etc.) are essentially the made the same basic way , we use the term murabbah for all these preparations. However, even us <Urdudān> have to use the English equivalents now in the shops as some people think a مربہ is something only <hakīms> prepare and has medicinal properties!
     

    BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    I made murabba-e-saib just a few days ago! In my case it was cooked so long that it became more of a confiture than a compote.

    Illum, this kaDha, is it extracts (Urdu: 'arqiyaat) of say tulsi or dried/processed leaves/other plant parts? At least it's one of the two that I get when i ask for une tisane. A compote would be different - fruit cooked in sheera or caramel for dessert.
     

    Illuminatus

    Senior Member
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Yeah, extracts of medicinal leaves boiled with other stuff. Used as medication. Tisane is more like Herbal Tea, I think. KhaDha has a reputation for generally being vile/pungent (enough to drive diseases away ;) )though it can be made tolerable.

    Une confiture = Jam, je croix.
     

    BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    You're right about jam == confiture. murabba could be less coarse and more homogeous if you make it so, hence my calling it confiture in that instance.
     

    lcfatima

    Senior Member
    English USA
    I guess jauhar joshanda counts as a murabba in this sense even though it is made of jaRi booTi?

    I have seen murabba for preserves of fruit often (perhaps on labels), I just couldn't think of the exact word when I saw martabaan.
     

    BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    Jauhar joshaanda is a tisane. You don't see lumps of fruits in it floating around in gooey, slurpy goodness do you!
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Love chooran! So tasty :)

    We say <bhujī> in my house. Is <khāgīnā> spelled with a /x/?

    Careful not to say <chūrā>, as that is a pejorative term for an untouchable caste.
    As already pointed out, the "r" in this word is a retroflex (R). The word is attested in Urdu. It means "a sweeper". (And I believe in Punjabi, there is a tone involved).
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I am unfamiliar with <bhūr>, but I believe <būr> is a word used with ripening mangos, at least in Panjabi.
    I don't know if ripening-of-mangoes sense for "buur" is there or not in Hindi, but otherwise "buur" (or "buuR") can be a very vulgar word in Hindi (denoting a part of female anatomy).
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Could bhuur be Bhojpuri for "dawn"?

    I just found in this (BTW beautiful) Coke studio song "Iallah"

    bhuur bha'ii par voh naahii aae ... (Dawn broke, but he didn't come)

    [Coke Studio season 11, 3:33 in the Youtube video]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top