Hindi, Urdu: donon ko tairnaa aa gayaa

bargolus

New Member
Danish and English - British
In the youtube video जुड़वाँ और होशियार बेटियाँ - Hindi Kahaniya | Moral Stories | Bedtime Stories | Hindi Fairy Tales 3:03-3:08

I hear the sentence:

Jald hi donon ko tairnaa aa gayaa / जल्द ही दोनों को तैरना आ गया / جلد ہی دونوں کو تیرنا آ گیا

The video translates it as "soon, both were swimming" - but then why tairna aa gayaa / तैरना आ गया / تیرنا آ گیا instead of, say tair rahi thi / तैर रही थी / تیر رہی تھی ?

Unless it means something like "soon, both came swimming", but in English, you would then wonder about where they arrived, since "came" implies some kind of destination, and usually it would be tairnE aa gayaa rather than tairnA aa gayaa?

A third far-fetched possibility is some kind of parallel with +ko aana hai to mean knowledge or skill as in "kya tumko Hindi ati hai?" - but it already sounds wrong in my head as I'm saying it, i.e. I don't think you can't say "kya tumko Hindi aa gayi?" to mean "have you learnt Hindi?"

Anyway, any help would be greatly appreciated as you can see!
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    bargolus said:
    … جلد ہی دونوں کو تیرنا آ گیا

    The video translates it as "soon, both were swimming" - but then why tairna aa gayaa … / تیرنا آ گیا instead of, say tair rahi thi ... / تیر رہی تھی ?

    A third far-fetched possibility is some kind of parallel with +ko aana hai to mean knowledge or skill ...
    The English translations are not always accurate or exact/literal in these videos. Example:
    • phir use dhiire dhiire samajh aa gayaa
      • but after a while she could balance herself in water
    Your inference is correct!
     

    bargolus

    New Member
    Danish and English - British
    Uhm... so it is correct that it means knowledge or skill in this context? I.e. something like "soon both had learned how to swim"?
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Relevant entries in Platts and Urdu Lughat:
    H آنا आना ānā [S. आ+यानीयं, rt. या; or गमनीयं, rt. गम्; cf. the Hindī forms आवना and आमना], v.n. ... attain (to); to be acquired; to know how, to be able ( = Fr. savoir); …
    آنا
    ...
    ۴۷. کسی کام کا سلیقہ ہونا ، آداب وغیرہ سے واقفیت ہونا .
    ...
    ۴۸. علم یا ہنر حاصل ہونا ( سیاق و سباق سے ).
    aanaa
    ...

    47. kisii kaam kaa saliiqah honaa, aadaab waGhairah se waaqif honaa
    ...
    48. 3ilm yaa hunar HaaSil honaa (siyaaq-o-sabaaq se)

    Examples:

    • kyaa aap ko tairnaa aataa hai? - Do you know how to swim?
    • use English aatii hai. - She/he knows English. → She/he is able to speak English.
    • use khaanaa pakaanaa aataa hai. - He/she knows how to cook.
    • ek maah kaa tarbiyyatii course xatm karne ke ba3d use tairnaa aa gayaa thaa. - She/he was able to swim after completing the month-long training course.
    نہیں کھیل اے داغؔ یاروں سے کہہ دو
    کہ آتی ہے اردو زباں آتے آتے

    داغ دہلوی

    nahiiN khel ae daaGH yaaroN se kaih do
    keh aatii hai urduu zabaaN aate aate


    Dagh Dehlvi
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top