Hindi/Urdu: Fanoos banke jiski hifazat hava kare, Woh shama kya bujhe jise roshan khuda kare

< Previous | Next >

Harahman

Member
Bangla
What would be the English translation of these lines: Fanoos banke jiski hifazat hava kare,
Woh shama kya bujhe jise roshan khuda kare
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    What would be the English translation of these lines: Fanoos banke jiski hifazat hava kare,
    Woh shama kya bujhe jise roshan khuda kare
    From an Urdu perspective, because for one, the poet Shaheer Machhlishahri (1856-1929) was an Urdu poet.

    faanuus ban ke jis kii Hifaazat havaa kare
    vuh sham3 kyaa bujhe jise raushan xudaa kare

    Literal translation

    Whose protection air provides by becoming a glass shade
    How would that candle be put out which God illuminates

    Liberal translation

    When the air itself becomes the shielding guard
    How can a candle extinguish when it's lit by God

    "faanuus" - A glass shade for a candle
     
    Last edited:

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    From an Urdu perspective, because for one, the poet Shaheer Machhlishahri (1856-1929) was an Urdu poet.
    Excellent translation, @Qureshpor jii, as usual, but what the poet is labelled as is immaterial: the lines in the OP are well understood by both sets of speakers, those self-labelling themselves as Hindi speakers and those self-labelling themselves as Urdu speakers. There is nothing exclusively Urdu about these lines.
     

    desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    From an Urdu perspective, because for one, the poet Shaheer Machhlishahri (1856-1929) was an Urdu poet.

    faanuus ban ke jis kii Hifaazat havaa kare
    vuh sham3 kyaa bujhe jise raushan xudaa kare

    Literal translation

    Whose protection air provides by becoming a glass shade
    How would that candle be put out which God illuminates

    Liberal translation

    When the air itself becomes the shielding guard
    How can a candle extinguish when it's lit by God

    "faanuus" - A glass shade for a candle
    How do you know the writer’s name? I searched online and read that it’s unknown who wrote the couplet.
     

    Harahman

    Member
    Bangla
    From an Urdu perspective, because for one, the poet Shaheer Machhlishahri (1856-1929) was an Urdu poet.

    faanuus ban ke jis kii Hifaazat havaa kare
    vuh sham3 kyaa bujhe jise raushan xudaa kare

    Literal translation

    Whose protection air provides by becoming a glass shade
    How would that candle be put out which God illuminates

    Liberal translation

    When the air itself becomes the shielding guard
    How can a candle extinguish when it's lit by God

    "faanuus" - A glass shade for a candle
    Thanks vai 😇
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Excellent translation, @Qureshpor jii, as usual, but what the poet is labelled as is immaterial: the lines in the OP are well understood by both sets of speakers, those self-labelling themselves as Hindi speakers and those self-labelling themselves as Urdu speakers. There is nothing exclusively Urdu about these lines.
    Thank you @littlepond SaaHib for your kind words up to and before "but".

    After "but", I would disagree with you and can provide very good reasons BUT due to certain restrictions imposed on me, I can not and shall not offer further explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top