Hindi, Urdu: ghoRe xariidne chaahie

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,


How do we say "It is necessary to buy horses"?

My attempt: ghoRe xariidne chaahie

(I am sorry, I was trying to re-read this thread about plural infinitives) but my head started spinning.

I would just like to know if xariidne is correct there, whatever it is that we call it, grammatically.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    How do we say "It is necessary to buy horses"?

    My attempt: ghoRe xariidne chaahie
    The following Urdu translation would be closer in meaning to your original English sentence:
    کیا گھوڑے خریدنا ضروری ہے؟ - kyaa ghoRe xariidnaa zaruurii hai?

    kyaa ghoRe xariidnaa chaahiyeN? - Should horses be bought? / Should we buy horses? / etc. (depending on context)
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Thanks, @Alfaaz.
    Actually, I was asking how to say the affirmative phrase "It is necessary to buy horses", but I get the idea.

    So its ghoRe xariidnaa, roTii xariidnaa, jo kuch xariidnaa chaahie

    regardless of gender/number?
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    (I am sorry, I was trying to re-read this thread about plural infinitives) but my head started spinning.
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    Actually, I was asking how to say the affirmative phrase "It is necessary to buy horses", but I get the idea.

    So its ghoRe xariidnaa, roTii xariidnaa, jo kuch xariidnaa chaahie

    regardless of gender/number?
    To keep things simple (and not go into the intricacies that you found confusing in the other thread), it could be said that both of the following forms can be used:
    • ghoRe xariidnaa zaruurii hai.
    • ghoRe xariidne zaruurii haiN.
     
    Top