Hindi/Urdu: Hamesha vs. Hamesha se

Pokeflute

Senior Member
English - American
What's the difference between "hamesha" and "hamesha se"? I know "hamesha" means "always" as in "voh hamesha roti khaathaa hai". But I was watching a movie and heard "voh hamesha se aise nahin the" (in English: "he wasn't always this way").

Why is the "se" necessary? Could the character have just said "voh hamesha aise nahin the"?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Urdu

    maiN hameshah roTii nahiiN khaataa (huuN). kabhii kabhii chaaval bhii khaa letaa huuN.

    I would say "hameshah" here answers the question... How often?

    vuh hameshah se aise nahiiN the.

    Here "hameshah se" refers to a period of time.

    He was not always like this. (Polite plural verb)
    They were not always like this.

    This activity begins from a time in the past to now and answers the question....Since when?
     

    Pokeflute

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Thank you! That makes a lot of sense.

    So if I wanted to say "You think this will get easier? It's always going to be like this" would I say "sochte ho ki yeh aasaan hone-vaalaa hai? Hamesha se is tarah rahega"?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No, here you can miss the "se" because we are moving from now to a time in the future without an end.

    As you can appreciate, life is not hameshah black and white!
     

    Pokeflute

    Senior Member
    English - American
    So, to clarify, is "hamesha se" only used when talking about the past?

    I'm guessing then "He has always eaten roti" would be "voh hamesha se roti khaata hai", but "He will always eat roti" would be "voh hamesha roti khaate rahegaa"?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I would say so because we don't have "hameshah tak". No doubt someone will find an exception. :)
    I have just been contacted by a close friend of mine who is very particular and maticulate about Urdu language matters. He says there indeed is "hameshah tak". He takes great pleasure in proving me wrong and I don't mind owing up to my shortcomings:)
    I would still contest that hamesha tak does not seem right.
     
    Last edited:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I know "hamesha" means "always" as in "voh hamesha roti khaathaa hai"
    hameshah doesn't always mean 'always' but since your question is more about "hameshah se", here an example of multiple meanings of 'hameshah se' alongwith a variety of used tenses. I hope it will be useful to someone.

    lab tak aayaa gilah hameshah se / aur maiN chup rahaa hameshah se // sab hawaa'oN se jaNg kartaa rahaa / ek nannhaa diyaa hameshah se // soch par lag sakii nah paabandii / yuuN hii aa'ii hawaa hameshah se // kitnii shakleN badal ke aataa hae / ik vuhii waaqi3ah hameshah se // baat aasuudagii kii hotii hae / kaun kis ko milaa hameshah se // yaad kartaa rahaa kisii ko ko'ii / phuul dil meN khilaa hameshah se // us nigah ke sabab se paayaa hae / sab ne apnaa pataa hameshah se // 3adal faryaad se milaa nah kabhii / waqt chiixaa kiyaa hameshah se // yih fareb-e-wafaa nayaa to nahiiN / yuuN hii hotaa rahaa hameshah se // sab use DhuuNDte rahe aur wuh / yuuN hii chhuptaa rahaa hameshah se // bachche sun kar kahaanii kahte haiN / yuuN hii kaise hu'aa hameshah se // zindagii itnii raa'egaaN kyuuN hae / kyuuN nah vuh mil sakaa hameshah se // vuh jo daryaa ke biich rahtaa hae / vuhii pyaasaa milaa hameshah se // sab paraNde fazaa meN uRte haiN / jaal bichhtaa rahaa hameshah se // kaarwaaN raaste meN chalte rahe / raastah chup rahaa hameshah se // qiimatii thaa hawaa-e-Gham ke liye / ek dil kaa diyaa hameshah se // chhoTii chhoTii sii xwaahishoN ke liye / ko'ii zindah rahaa hameshah se // dil hae kyaa chiiz Hal hu'aa nah kabhii / meraa yih mas'alah hameshah se // har musaafir ke saath aataa hae / ik nayaa raastah hameshah se // aaj tak yih nahiiN khulaa "'Aadil" / kyaa hu'aa faisalah hameshah se // hu'ii daraSl maat kis ko yahaaN / jiit meN kaun thaa hameshah se. (Tajdar Adil, Monthly 'Usloob' Karachi, Oct.-Nov. 1983, Issue No. 5-6, p. 400)
     
    Top