Hindi, Urdu: infinitive agreement with compulsion verbs

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

I am studying in which contexts an infinitive can be inflected, influenced by an object depending on it.
One of the usages I see in grammatical works is: "with honaa or paRnaa used as verbs of compulsion"

I wanted to validate this, because sometimes grammars tend to drift from real usage.

Are the two alternatives below equally correct?

I must buy this book
mujhe yah kitaab xariidnaa hai
mujhe yah kitaab xariidnii hai


I will have to buy clothes
mujhe kapRe xariidnaa paRegaa
mujhe kapRe xariidne paRegaa


Are both alternatives equally correct? If not, which one is more correct?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I must buy this book
    mujhe yah kitaab xariidnaa hai
    mujhe yah kitaab xariidnii hai
    Both are fine, though the sentence has no necessary element of obligation. It simply means "I have to buy this book," but "have to" here is more a matter of intention rather than obligation. Note that I would use the second sentence.

    I will have to buy clothes
    mujhe kapRe xariidnaa paRegaa
    mujhe kapRe xariidne paRegaa
    Both are wrong, or at least unheard by me. For me, it would always be "mujhe kapRe khariidne paReNge."

    The reply is from my Hindi perspective.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    Are both alternatives equally correct? If not, which one is more correct?
    Yes. (This would again go into the details about schools of Urdu, etc. discussed here and here.)

    mujhe yeh kitaab xariidnaa hai.

    mujhe yeh kitaab xariidnii hai.

    mujhe kapRe xariidnaa pareN ge.

    mujhe kapRe xariidne pareN ge.

    Please note that it should be paReN ge for kapRe (plural).
     
    Top