Hindi, Urdu: infinitive agreement with inchoative verbs

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,


Another example I found in grammars, of an infinitive agreeing in gender/number with an object depending on it, is in sentences of the type "I started to do [X]"
where [X] is an "infinitive + object " construction.

For example: "I started to learn urdu", can be written equally as:

maiN ne urduu siikhnaa shuruu kiyaa
maiN ne urduu siikhnii shuruu kii


Are both sentences equally correct?

If they are both correct, I have 2 additional questions:

1. this would also apply, I assume, to the opposite, i.e. "finish doing something", i.e.:

maiN ne urduu siikhnaa samaapt kiyaa
maiN ne urduu siikhnii samaapt kii


2. All of this works only in the past? i.e. for "today I start learning urdu", (me being a male):

maiN aaj urduu siikhnaa shuruu kartaa huuN
maiN aaj urduu siikhnii shuruu kartaa huuN


Are equally correct?

Thanks in advance
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Friends,


    Another example I found in grammars, of an infinitive agreeing in gender/number with an object depending on it, is in sentences of the type "I started to do [X]"
    where [X] is an "infinitive + object " construction.

    For example: "I started to learn urdu", can be written equally as:

    maiN ne urduu siikhnaa shuruu kiyaa
    maiN ne urduu siikhnii shuruu kii


    Are both sentences equally correct?
    They are both correct.
    If they are both correct, I have 2 additional questions:

    1. this would also apply, I assume, to the opposite, i.e. "finish doing something", i.e.:

    maiN ne urduu siikhnaa samaapt kiyaa
    maiN ne urduu siikhnii samaapt kii
    Yes, correct as well.
    2. All of this works only in the past? i.e. for "today I start learning urdu", (me being a male):

    maiN aaj urduu siikhnaa shuruu kartaa huuN
    maiN aaj urduu siikhnii shuruu kartaa huuN


    Are equally correct?
    In your context, it should be "kar rahaa hooN" instead of "kartaa hooN."

    So it would be "maiN aaj urdoo sikhnaa shuruu kar rahaa hooN." No "sikhnii."
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    For example: "I started to learn urdu", can be written equally as:

    maiN ne urduu siikhnaa shuruu kiyaa
    maiN ne urduu siikhnii shuruu kii


    Are both sentences equally correct?
    There are three options:
    • maiN ne urduu siikhnaa shuruu3 kiyaa
    • maiN ne urduu siikhnaa shuruu3 kii
    • maiN ne urduu siikhnii shuruu3 kii
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    If they are both correct, I have 2 additional questions:

    1. this would also apply, I assume, to the opposite, i.e. "finish doing something", i.e.:

    maiN ne urduu siikhnaa samaapt kiyaa
    maiN ne urduu siikhnii samaapt kii
    maiN ne urduu siikhnaa mukammal kiyaa
    maiN ne urduu siikhnii mukammal kii


    etc.
     
    Top