Hindi, Urdu: jaaveda(h)

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

What is the meaning of jaaveda(h), as used, for example, in several Bollywood songs titled "Javeda Zindagi".

Example extract from of one of them [Youtube= y41Dqcpzr-Y at 1:54]

tose nainaa laage milii roshnii
tose man jo laagaa milii ziNdagii
mohbbat to ek jaavedaa(h) ziNdagii hai


In Urdu, I found jaavedaanah, which seems to be both and adjective and and adverb (eternal/eternally).
I guess it means something like "life eternal" or "eternally one life"? If and adjective, it should be invariable, as ziNdagii is feminine.

"tose", "laagnaa" suggest some dialectal ambiance. Maybe jaavedah is also dialectal?

Thanks in advance for any help.
 
  • desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    It must be “jaavidaaN”, which is a pronunciation variant of “jaavidaan”. Entry from Platts:

    P جاودان jāwidān. = P جاود jāwid = P جاودانه jāwidāna [Zend yavaê(dat. of yu)+tãṭ; cf. S. यावत], adj. Perpetual, eternal everlasting; — jāwidān, jāwidāna, adv. Perpetually, eternally, for ever, always.

    Also see this: Urdu, Hindi: haaN-meN-haaN milnaa
     
    Last edited:

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    If you're talking of the excellent song from the film Anwar (the film is full of good songs), the singer does sing "jaavedaa(h)" - and @desi4life jii has already answered your question.

    "toh se" - tere se, tujh se
    "laagnaa, laage" - "lagnaa, lage"
     
    Top