Hindi/Urdu: kyaa se kyaa ho gayaa

tonyspeed

Senior Member
English & Creole - Jamaica
In the movie Guide there is a Rafi song "kya se kya ho gaya, (bewafa tere pyar meN)".

What additional meaning is added by saying "kyaa se kyaa ho gayaa" rather than just "kyaa ho gayaa"?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In the movie Guide there is a Rafi song "kya se kya ho gaya, (bewafa tere pyar meN)".

    What additional meaning is added by saying "kyaa se kyaa ho gayaa" rather than just "kyaa ho gayaa"?


    Tony SaaHib, think in terms of ..."pahle kayaa thaa aur ab kyaa ho gayaa hai", the changing factor being the "be-vafaa'ii" of the other party.
     

    JaiHind

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "क्या से क्या हो गया" का मतलब है कि जो "हो गया है" वह "जो पहले वर्त्तमान था" उससे बहुत भिन्न है. दोनों में बहुत अंतर है.

    सिर्फ "क्या हो गया" का मतलब होगा कि व्यक्ति बस जो "हो गया है" उस से प्रसन्न नहीं है या उसके बारे में जानना चाहता है.
     

    greatbear

    Banned
    India - Hindi & English
    Means a drastic change (usually a deplorable drastic change, that is, used always in sad/negative situations).
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    From the very famous ghazal by Shakeeb Jalali/Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (more with a modernized version by Ali Sethi)

    sochtaa huuN ki vo kitne maasuum the
    kyaa se kyaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    ...
    vo havaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    alvidaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    laaptaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    kyaa se kyaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    ...
    etc.


    What the Urdu lughat says for "kyaa se kyaa" is:

    1- iNqilaab ke lie bolte haiN, kuchh se kuchh, kaayaa palaT
    2- kyaa kyaa, kaise kaise


    and for "kyaa se kyaa ho jaanaa/honaa":

    1 - kuchh kaa kuchh ho jaanaa, iNqilaab-e-aziim ho jaanaa, bilkul badal jaanaa

    which, given my level of Urdu, don't help much :)

    So, something like "annoyance facing a big or upsetting change".

    "What just happened, right in front of my eyes?"


    would be a good translation?
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    sochtaa huuN ki vo kitne maasuum the
    kyaa se kyaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    ...
    vo havaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    alvidaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    laaptaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    kyaa se kyaa ho gae dekhte-dekhte
    sochtaa huuN keh voh kitne ma3suum the
    kyaa se kyaa ho ga'e dekhte-dekhte
    ...
    voh judaa ho ga'e dekhte-dekhte
    alwidaa3 ho ga'e dekhte-dekhte
    laa-pataa ho ga'e dekhte-dekhte
    kyaa se kyaa ho ga'e dekhte-dekhte


    Another good example of where this expression could be used would be the following:

    کل تاج سجا دیکھا تھا جس شخص کے سر پر
    ہے آج اسی شخص کے ہاتھوں میں ہی کاسہ


    ناز خیالوی
    The person went from being a king to being a pauper. - کیا (باد شاہ؛ عروج) سے کیا (گدا؛ زوال) ہو(بن) گئے
     
    Top