Hindi/Urdu: manjan becnaa (منجن بیچنا)

< Previous | Next >

eskandar

Moderator
English (US)
What is the meaning of "manjan becnaa"? I assume it's idiomatic. Here's the context in which I found it:

وہ ایکٹوسٹ جو پاکستان میں جمہوریت کا منجن بیچتے ہیں اس کی کیا تاویل گھڑتے ہیں
voh activist jo paakistaan meiN jumhuuriyat kaa manjan becte haiN us kii kyaa taaviil ghaRte hain?
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    "manjan" in Hindi is the traditional toothpaste/toothpowder; "bechnaa" in Hindi means "to sell".

    I guess in your sentence it's a derogatory way to refer to the activists in question: that they who sell (cheaply, readily) the solution of a republic ...

    As far as I know in Hindi, it's not a set expression, but one could understand the meaning readily.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Based on usage observed in various contexts, منجن بیچنا can mean:
    • to sell, promote, or benefit from a product, concept, talent, quality, characteristic, etc.
    • Example: آج کل ہر کوئی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنا اپنا منجن بیچ سکتا ہے - aaj kal har ko'ii internet par apnaa apnaa manjan bech saktaa hai.
      • → to sell oneself (convince others of one's merits, etc.)
      • Example: بس اپنا منجن بیچنا (لوگوں کو شیشے میں اتارنا، قائل کرنا) آنا چاہیے، خریدار بہت ہیں - bas apnaa manjan bechnaa (logoN ko shiishe meN utaarnaa/qaa'il karnaa) aanaa chaahi'e, xariidaar bahut haiN!
        • → to sell snake oil/magic bullets/magic potions/panaceas/etc.
        • Example: ــــــــــــــــــ ــــــــــــــــــ کا منجن بیچتے ہیں، اور لوگ بھی بآسانی بے وقوف بن جاتے ہیں/جھانسے میں آ جاتے ہیں/سبز باغ سے متأثر ہو جاتے ہیں -
          ________ _________ kaa manjan bechte haiN, aur log bhii ba-aasaanii be-wuquuf ban jaate haiN/jhaaNse meN aa jaate haiN/sabz-baaGh se muta'assir ho jaate haiN.
    اکثرطنزاً مستعمل - کسی "معمولی" چیز، ہنر، وغیرہ کو سنوار کر پُر کشش (یا پُر فریب!) بنا کر پیش کرنا اور منافع بخش بنانا

    aksar tanz-an musta3mal - kisii "ma3muulii" chiiz, hunar, waGhairah ko saNwaar kar pur-kashish (yaa pur-fareb!) banaa kar pesh karnaa aur manaafi3-baxsh banaanaa

    It appears to be a very common idiom in Urdu. Let's see what other forum members suggest in light of their experience.
    littlepond said:
    While there can be overlap, the following distinction is usually seen:
    • جمہوریت - jumhuuriyyat - democracy
    • جمہوریہ - jumhuuriyyah - republic
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    It appears to be a very common idiom in Urdu.
    Thanks, I personally haven't heard it before, but if you say a common idiom in Urdu, certain Hindi speakers must also be using it then.

    While there can be overlap, the following distinction is usually seen:
    • جمہوریت - jumhuuriyyat - democracy
    • جمہوریہ - jumhuuriyyah - republic
    Thanks for the correction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top