Hindi, Urdu: pasand hona vs pasand karna

tonyspeed

Senior Member
English & Creole - Jamaica
The sentence mujhe yah(yih) kamiiz pasand hai means I like this kamiiz.

If I change this sentence to maiN yah(yih) kamiiz pasand kartaa hooN,

does the meaning/connotation change? If not, which one is more common?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The sentence mujhe yah(yih) kamiiz pasand hai means I like this kamiiz.

    If I change this sentence to maiN yah(yih) kamiiz pasand kartaa hooN,

    does the meaning/connotation change? If not, which one is more common?
    Two ways to express the same thing. Another example is

    mujhe us laRkii se pyaar hai.

    maiN us laRkii se pyaar kartaa huuN.

    I would say, the "mujhe" form is perhaps more frequent.

    In Urdu, the word is "qamiis" and not "qamiiz/kamiiz".
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Further to the last, there is a slight difference, as in آپ کون سی قمیص پسند کریں گے؟ aap kaun-sii qamiis pasaNd kareN ge? Which shirt would you prefer/choose?
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    I think there is some difference in meaning. I would probably say

    kyaa aap ko un kaa tuHfah pasand aayaa/hai?

    not (usually)

    kyaa aap un kaa tuHfah pasand karte haiN?
     

    greatbear

    Banned
    India - Hindi & English
    "karnaa honaa" construction has a subtle slight more emphasis on 'what's going on at the moment in my life'.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think there is some difference in meaning. I would probably say

    kyaa aap ko un kaa tuHfah pasand aayaa/hai?

    not (usually)

    kyaa aap un kaa tuHfah pasand karte haiN?
    The original query was "pasand honaa" vs "pasand karnaa". Your example is to do with "pasand aanaa".
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think there is some difference in meaning. I would probably say

    kyaa aap ko un kaa tuHfah pasand aayaa/hai?

    not (usually)

    kyaa aap un kaa tuHfah pasand karte haiN?
    How would you convey this difference in English? And I accept, we would normally go for the first option, as I have indicated in my first reply.
     

    tonyspeed

    Senior Member
    English & Creole - Jamaica
    How would you convey this difference in English? And I accept, we would normally go for the first option, as I have indicated in my first reply.
    Would pasand karnaa somehow emphasise your own choice in the matter, whereas with pasand honaa, you are emphasizing the fact of liking, with no explanation of why or how it came to happen?
     

    tonyspeed

    Senior Member
    English & Creole - Jamaica
    How would you convey this difference in English?
    I fancy their gift vs Their gift strikes my fancy.

    I can't think of any way to say it with the verb like.

    I love her vs I have love for her.
    I hate her vs I have hatred for her.

    English prefers the more active versions.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "Pasand karta hun" is usually used for actions which are often repeated or habitual actions/likes/dislikes. For example, Mein aam pasand karta hu. = I like mangoes.
    Mein usse baat karna pasand nhi karta hun. = I don't like talking to him.
    "Pasand karta hun" is usually not used for liking something at the moment only or for one time action -- I don't know how to express that.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    ^ But "mujhe aam pasand haiN" also can mean a habitual/constant liking - i.e., "mujhe aam aam taur par pasand haiN" :D

    Similarly, "mujhe us se baat karnaa pasand nahiN hai"

    So no such thing. Rather, "pasand karnaa" can be used to insist (or when followed by an opposition): it's obviously a more active state of mind of the speaker. "pasand honaa" is more normal, more passive.
     

    Jaadoogar

    New Member
    Spanish
    I just saw this while researching the same doubt. It's actually quite straightforward:

    To like = पसंद होना
    To prefer = पसंद करना
     

    amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I just saw this while researching the same doubt. It's actually quite straightforward:

    To like = पसंद होना
    To prefer = पसंद करना

    I don't think that's a straightforward rule to rely on. For example, MaiN usse baat karnaa pasand karta huN does not necessarily equal 'I prefer to talk to him.' though it could mean that. cf. MaiN usse baat karnaa pasand karta huN, par isse nahiN. Keeping in mind my Hindi/Urdu is far from perfect.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    As mentioned in #2, they are two ways to say exactly the same thing.

    pasand = feminine noun e.g "merii pasand"......my choice/approval

    Also pasand = pasandiidah.........approved

    mujhe bahaar kaa mausam pasand hai (To me, spring season is approved) = I like/approve/prefer the spring season.

    maiN bahaar kaa mausam pasand kartaa huuN. I like/approve/prefer the spring season.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top