Hindi, Urdu, Punjabi: do vocative participles exist?

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

How would you say these 4 phrases

Oh, burning heart!
Oh, burning hearts!
Oh, broken hope!
Oh, broken hopes!


in Hindustani and Punjabi?

I am trying to learn if there is such a thing as a "vocative form of the participle", or some sort of circumlocution with -wala is used for these cases.
And the reason why I ask about Punjabi, is because that language does have special forms for adjectival vocatives, and I want to check if that is the case for participles as well.

Thanks in advance
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    A variety of possible options in Urdu:

    O burning heart(s)!

    • اے محرق قلب - ae muHriq qalb
    • اے محرق قلوب - ae muHriq quluub
      • اے دلِ پُر سوز - ae dil-e-pur-soz
      • اے دل ہائے پُر سوز - ae dil-haa-e-pur-soz
        • اے جلتے (ہوئے) ہردے - ae jalte (hu'e) hirde
        • اے جلتے (ہوئے) ہردو - ae jalte (hu'e) hirdo
    • اے جلنے والے دل - ae jalne-vaale dil
    • اے جلنے والے دلو - ae jalne-vaale dilo
    O shattered hope(s)!
    • اے مکسّر امل - ae mukassar amal
    • اے مکسّر آمال - ae mukassar aamaal
      • اے امیدِ شکستہ - ae ummiid-e-shikastah
      • اے امید ہائے شکستہ - ae ummiid-haa-e-shikastah
        • اے ٹوٹی (ہوئی) آشا - ae TuuTii (hu'ii) aashaa
        • اے ٹوٹی (ہوئی) آشاؤ - ae TuuTii (hu'ii) aashaa'o
    • اے ٹوٹنے والی امید - ae TuuTne-vaalii umiid
    • اے ٹوٹنے والی امیدو - ae TuuTne-vaalii umiido
    Differences in Punjabi: جلدے - jalde instead of jalte; jalan-vaale instead of jalne-vaale; TuTTii instead of TuuTii.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    jaldiyaaN battiyaaN, TuTTiyaaN zanjiiraaN, etc.

    I'm not sure about whether only one or both of the following forms would be considered correct. Native Punjabi speakers and/or more knowledgeable forum members could hopefully provide more insight.

    ae jaldii (ho'ii) battiyo

    ae jaldiyo battiyo

    ae TuTTii (ho'ii) zanjiiro

    ae TuTTiyo zanjiiro
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    I asked around.
    It seems that:

    jaldii (ho'ii) battiyo
    ae TuTTii (ho'ii) zanjiiro


    are the correct choices.
    Therefore, I can conclude that Punjabi works the same as Hindustani regarding participle inflection: one form for the direct singular, and another for "all the rest" of case/number combinations.
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Therefore, I can conclude that Punjabi works the same as Hindustani regarding participle inflection: one form for the direct singular, and another for "all the rest" of case/number combinations.

    Actually, that is not true.

    Take umraaN laNghiiaaN, for example (the title of a famous song = "lifetimes passed")

    laNghiiaaN is grammatically a participle (feminine, direct, plural)

    so there is at least one more form there. If Punjabi participles followed the same pattern as Hindustani, it would all be laNghdii

    I will never understand the pattern of Punjabi participles :confused:

    I wish there were one, just one lousy verbal chart somewhere! Anywhere!
     
    Top