Hindi/Urdu/Punjabi: No entry! Please use the other door.

cercolumi

Senior Member
italiano
Hi everybody. I would like to post this advice in many languages to the pubblic whom get access to my office:

No entry! Please use the other door.

I'm sorry but I really don't know how to translate this and I'm not even able to give to you my attempt.

Thanks in advance for your kind help.
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Urdu: داخلہ ممنوع! دوسرا دروازہ استعمال کیجئے۔ Transliteration: daaxilah mamnuu3! duusraa darwaazah isti3maal kiiji'e.
     

    JaiHind

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    In Hindi:

    प्रवेश वर्जित. कृपया दूसरे दरवाजे का उपयोग करें.
     

    cercolumi

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Hindi, in my opinion, is one of the most beautiful writed languages. I love it. :)
    Thanks for your help Jai.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In Hindi:

    प्रवेश वर्जित. कृपया दूसरे दरवाजे का उपयोग करें.

    For the sake of consistency, would "dvaar" be a good word for "darvaazah"?
     

    greatbear

    Banned
    India - Hindi & English
    In any case, it should be "दरवाज़े", not "दरवाजे"! I wouldn't use "dvaar" though, simply because "dvaar" could also mean a portico or any entrance without a door, not necessarily meaning a door, which a darvaazaa means.
     

    cercolumi

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Hi QURESHPOR, and thanks to you too. :)
    Do "rok" or "laggii" are both acceptables? Which is the difference?
    @ greatbear: you are right suggesting to be more generic in the "door" definition, actually it is a little cancel. Anyway the advice will take place right near this cancel and I think people would understand which "door" we are talking about.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Hi QURESHPOR, and thanks to you too. :)
    Do "rok" or "laggii" are both acceptables? Which is the difference?
    @ greatbear: you are right suggesting to be more generic in the "door" definition, actually it is a little cancel. Anyway the advice will take place right near this cancel and I think people would understand which "door" we are talking about.

    Literal translation: (I originally had "that door" but below I have changed it to "other door")

    1) itthe rok e! p_haliyo loko, duuje buuhe choN jaa'o.

    There is a restriction here. Good people, use the other door.

    2) itthe rok laggii e! p_haliyo loko, duuje buuhe choN jaa'o.

    There is a restriction attached here. Good people, use the other door.
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    No entry! Please use the other door.

    I agree with QP's suggestions above.

    Here's another suggestion:

    "itthoN auNRā manā ai. Kirpā karke dūje būhe dī vartoN karo jī."

    Though, I now wonder if this sentence works pragmatically in Punjabi, or if I'm borrowing from English constructions. Anyway, my two cents.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I agree with QP's suggestions above.

    Here's another suggestion:

    "itthoN auNRā manā ai. Kirpā karke dūje būhe dī vartoN karo jī."

    Though, I now wonder if this sentence works pragmatically in Punjabi, or if I'm borrowing from English constructions. Anyway, my two cents.

    Thank you PG SaaHib. I am not familiar with "vartoN karnaa". Would "itthoN jaaNRaa" be a better choice?
     
    Top