Hindi,Urdu (Punjabi?): zoraa-zorii / joraa-jorii

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

I heard it in a slightly Punjabi-laced Bollywood song, "Dila Lagaa Liyaa". I heard the following verses:

haaN, ishq kiyaa hai maiN ne
chorii nahiiN kii hai
tere saNg yaaraa joraa jorii nahiiN kii hai

(sang by a man, in a mostly feminine song)

I don't know what joraa jorii is. Because the song has other Punjabi elements, I looked it in a Punjabi dictionary:


Screen Shot 2020-02-11 at 11.19.11 PM.png


... and it seems akin to Hindustani zor-zor se

My questions are:


Is it Hindustani too or Punjabi only?
Does it go with or without nukta? The dictionary itself is inconsistent. The singer says joraa-joori.
Is it an adverb or an adjective? An adverb would be unusual for "zoraa-zorii karnaa" (the translation given is "I wasn't forceful" - I didn't "do forcefully"?)

Thanks in advance
 
  • MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    To simplify, my guesses on the above, (based on common sense only):
    - it is Punjabi only
    - it is zoraa-zorii, the "j" might be nukta neglect
    - it is an adverbial phrase, translated as "forcibly", and "zoraa-zorii karnaa" is "to do something by force"
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    To simplify, my guesses on the above, (based on common sense only):
    - it is Punjabi only
    - it is zoraa-zorii, the "j" might be nukta neglect
    - it is an adverbial phrase, translated as "forcibly", and "zoraa-zorii karnaa" is "to do something by force"
    • No.
    • Yes. Urdu: زورا زوری
    • Yes, but also an اسم مؤنث as indicated by the entry.
     
    Top