Hindi, Urdu: put something in (alphabetical, etc.) order

< Previous | Next >

amiramir

Senior Member
English-USA
Hello,

How do we express 'put in order?'

As in:

- Let's order the books by size. = KitaabeN (size?) ke anusaar rakheN. Is that idiomatic? Do both 'ke hisaab' and ke mutaabik (q?) work here?
- Put the numbers in order from smallest to largest = numbaroN ko ... and then I get lost.
- Put the words in alphabetical order = alfaaz ko (or as my grandmother I think would have said, lafzoN ko) or shabdoN ko ....


Thank you.
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Urdu:
    • to order, arrange, etc. - ترتیب دینا - tartiib denaa
    • ordered, arranged, classified, etc. - مرتّب - murattab
    • arranger, etc. - مرتِّب - murattib
    Your example sentences could be translated in various ways. Here are a few possible translations:

    Let's order the books by size.

    • کتب کو بحساب حجم ترتیب دیتے ہیں - kutub ko ba-Hisaab-e-Hajm tartiib dete haiN.
    • آئیے، کتابوں کو حجم کے (حساب سے/مطابق) ترتیب دیں- aa'iye, kitaaboN ko Hajm ke (Hisaab se/mutaabiq) tartiib deN.
    Put the numbers in ascending order.
    • اعداد کو صُعودی ترتیب دیں - a3daad ko Su3uudii tartiib deN.
    Arrange the numbers in descending order.
    • اعداد کو نُزولی ترتیب دیں - a3daad ko nuzuulii tartiib deN.
    Arrange the words in alphabetical order.
    • الفاظ کو الفبائی/الفیائی/ابجدی ترتیب دیں - alfaaz ko alifbaa'ii/alifyaa'ii/abjadii tartiib deN.
    • الفاظ کو حُروف تہجّی کے مطابق ترتیب دیں - alfaaz ko Huruuf-e-tahajjii ke mutaabiq tartiib deN.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    - Let's order the books by size. = KitaabeN (size?) ke anusaar rakheN. Is that idiomatic? Do both 'ke hisaab' and ke mutaabik (q?) work here?

    Yes, all three work. Size or "aakaar". For hisaab, use "hisaab se". Also, "kitaabeN aakaar ke kram meN rakh dete haiN". You could always replace "kitaabeN" with "kitaaboN ko".

    - Put the numbers in order from smallest to largest = numbaroN ko ... and then I get lost.

    "nambaroN/aaNkdoN/sankhyaaoN ko chhoTe se baRe (kram) meN lagaaiye/lagaayeN". Instead of "meN", you could also use "ke anusaar", "ke hisaab se", etc.

    - Put the words in alphabetical order = alfaaz ko (or as my grandmother I think would have said, lafzoN ko) or shabdoN ko ....

    "shabdoN ko varNmaalaa kram meN lagaaiye/lagaayeN"
     

    amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Thanks to you both.

    I had thought about 'aakaar' but then I thought it might be more 'shape' (which is how I learned it) and less 'size.'

    (I initially wrote' ke hisaab SE' as it sounded wrong without the 'se', but then I deleted it, as I couldn't think of a good semantic reason why it should be there, and I sometimes doubt my ear)
     

    HindiMurkh

    Member
    Hindi & Gujarati
    You can also use the word "Jamaana" which means to organize or set. So you could say something along the lines of: kitabien ko maap (measurement/size) se jamaaiye. I'm new to this site so I don't know how to format in order to give the right pronunciation so I'm sorry in advance :)
     

    HindiMurkh

    Member
    Hindi & Gujarati
    I wouldn't use "jamaanaa" in this context. Welcome, @HindiMurkh !
    Thank you for the welcome! I did some digging and found an entry in McGregor's Hindi English Dictionary for जमाना:

    jamānā जमाना jamānā [cf. H. 1jamnā], v.t. 1. to cause to be fixed, or to adhere; to set or to lay in place (as a brick); to spread (a layer). 2. to cause to congeal; to freeze (water); to clot, to coagulate (milk, blood).

    These are just the first 2 uses but I think they are the most common uses of जमाना. I feel like the first definition "to set or lay in place" could be used when referring to setting something in order. However, this may just be a wrong usage on my end.
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Of course, "jamaanaa" means to fix something in its place; however, it often carries the nuance of managing to fix something in its place, or of setting something in place for a long perpetuity. In the OP's particular context, I wouldn't use it. But your usage may vary!
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    पुस्तकों को उनके अकार के क्रमानुसार लगाओ |
    It should be आकार, not अकार. Plus in your sentence क्रम is redundant: one could simply say आकार के अनुसार! In addition, not many would use such Hindi colloquially.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top