Hindi, Urdu: Removing "ke" from compound postpositions

< Previous | Next >

urdulearner24

Member
English
The compound postpositions are:

ke andar - Inside
ke aage - In Front
ke oopar - On Top
ke neeche - Beneath / Under
ke peeche - Behind
ke paas - Near
ke baad - After
ke baahar - Outside
ke lie - For
ke saath - With

I've seen some cases of people omitting "key" from these positions and just using the word after ke. However, I have not noticed a pattern so as to discern when to do it. Is there any situation in which you can remove "ke" from a compound postposition?
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    ^ That's right, still I think some exceptions do exist, which is the case with this one:
    ke baad - After
    The spelling in Urdu: بَ + ع + د -> بعد ۔ ba3d۔

    دو منٹ کے بعد /دو منٹ بعد (do miniT ke ba3d / do miniT ba3d)
    دو روز کے بعد / دو روز بعد (do roz ba3d / do roz ke ba3d)
    ایک ہفتے کے بعد / ایک ہفتے بعد (ek hafte ke ba3d / ek hafte ba3d)

    Both variations are there, aren't they?

    But there's this possibility urdulearner24 might have heard, where "ke" "کے" doesn't show in the postposition, with personal pronouns:
    mere aage
    tumhaare paas.
     
    Last edited:

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Potential examples from Urdu literature:

    اور اہلِ حکم کے سر اوپر
    جب بجلی کڑ کڑ کڑکے گی

    فیض احمد فیض

    بند فصیلیں شہر کی توڑیں ذات کی گرہیں کھولیں
    برگد نیچے ندی کنارے بیٹھ کہانی بولیں

    عبد الاحد ساز

    دل بے چین مزاج ہمارا
    پنچھی کے سنگ اڑنا مانگے
    بادل کے سنگ بھاگے
    بھولے نین پیا سنگ لاگے

    فرحت عباس شاہ
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    It might be useful to separate between those constructs where the word accompanying "ke" is an adverb (such as piiche), versus those where it isn't.
    Adverbs are likely to appear independently, with functions that sometimes overlap that of the corresponding compound postposition.
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    But there's this possibility urdulearner24 might have heard, where "ke" "کے" doesn't show in the postposition, with personal pronouns:
    mere aage
    tumhaare paas.
    I always prefer to say aage + "ke" or genitive, piiche + "ke" or genitive, etc. But mostly for my own understanding only, I don't know if it is a legitimate way to describe compound postpositions :) .
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    ^ Could you explain your train of thought by using an example so that I can get a gist of what you said?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top