Hindi, Urdu: X [honaa] X kaa kyaa

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

What does the above expression mean?
I found it in the song "dil merii na sune", by Manoj Muntashir [Youtube: YZLKoG_vhDY at 3:01]

dil to hai dil kaa kyaa, gustaax hai yah
Dartaa nahiiN paagal , bebaaq hai ye
hai rakiib xud kaa hii, ittefaak hai ye

My guess would be: "the heart being the heart" / "the heart being what it is" / "heart to be heart"
Is that correct?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    There are multiple mistakes in the transliteration.

    دل تو ہے دل کا کیا، گستاخ ہے یہ
    ڈرتا نہیں پاگل بے باک ہے یہ
    ہے رقیب خود کا ہی، اتّفاق ہے یہ

    dil to hai dil kaa kyaa, gustaax hai yeh
    Dartaa nahiiN paagal, be-baak hai yeh
    hai raqiib xud kaa hii, ittifaaq hai yeh


    رکیب means driver, etc., while رقیب means watcher; rival; etc. بے باق means paid in full, etc., while بے باک means fearless, etc.

    Relevant entry for kaa kyaa:

    کیا

    ۱۵. (طنزاً) بے حقیقت ، کچھ نہیں.
    ...
    ان کا کیا وہ تو ہیں ہی جنگلی ، وحشی ، بن مانس لوگ.
    (۱۹۵۶، آگ کا دریا ، ۷۲۵).

    ۱۶. بے اعتباری اور بے وقعتی کے لیے.

    قسم کھاتے ہو میرے سر کی جھوٹی
    اجی جاؤ بھی جھوٹوں کی قسم کیا
    (۱۸۲۴، مصحفی ، د (انتخاب رام پور) ، ۴۶).
    I'm not familiar with the context, but your first two translations seem appropriate. The lyrics probably would have made more sense if the line had been dil to hai dil! dil kaa kyaa!?
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I checked, but no.

    Well, then it doesn't make much sense: it should've been what @Alfaaz jii says:

    The lyrics probably would have made more sense if the line had been dil to hai dil! dil kaa kyaa!?

    Now, as for translation:

    So I would say:
    It is the heart so what does it care? It is impertinent.

    No, I don't see that sense anywhere. The translation in OP, as quoted below, looked fine (assuming that there are three dils, with one being gobbled up somewhere).

    My guess would be: "the heart being the heart" / "the heart being what it is" / "heart to be heart"
     
    Last edited:
    Top