Hindi: Virginia (as it sounds in Spanish)

DondeHayMúsica

New Member
México, Spanish
Hi,
Does any one know how to write the name: Virginia
in Hindi?

(not a translation but as it sounds in Spanish)

Thanks
 
  • linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Is there v sound in Hindi ? I think indians speak v like W as we do in Afghan Persian
    Good question.

    I could rant on about the "v/w" topic but the reality is, different people pronounce it different ways.

    In general though, Punjabi-speakers tend to pronounce it "v" because of the influence of Punjabi. Native Urdu-speakers usually pronounce it "w". For Gujaratis, it depends. I like to (usually) pronounce it "w" because I also speak Urdu which, strictly speaking, has no "v" sound (although some Urdu-speakers may just pronounce it). For Hindus whose native language is Gujarati (and speak Hindi rather than Urdu), they would probably usually pronounce it "v".

    It just depends on preference really, and also on the person's linguistic background.
     

    doom9

    Member
    USA
    United States (birth country)/India (English, Gujarati)
    Wouldn't it be written like विर्हिन्या because in Spanish, a ja sound in English is a ha sound? Wouldn't it be pronounced vir-hin-yaa?
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Wouldn't it be written like विर्हिन्या because in Spanish, a ja sound in English is a ha sound? Wouldn't it be pronounced vir-hin-yaa?
    That's the /j/ that's pronounced as a strong /h/ sound, isn't it? (This is a /g/ - Virginia).

    Spanish <v> gets pronounced as IPA /b/ or /ß/, so a transliteration beginning with बि... may be a better one, right?
    Yes, probably. The Devanagari ब is a bit different to the Spanish /v/ though, I would say. But I guess that's the closest we can get to it!

    Like I said, I need to know how it's pronounced in Spanish first before I transliterate it into Devanagari!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top