Hindsight is 20-20

mikeyd

Member
USA - American English
bon jour.
Je cherche un moyen de dire « hindsight is 20-20 », je ne pense pas que « la vue arrière est vingt à vingt » a le même sens qu’en anglais. Est-ce qu’il y a une meilleure expression ? Peut-être « la vue arrière est toujours plus claire que le chemin devant ». merci beaucoup!
 
  • Harmione

    Senior Member
    Switzerland French
    Votre traduction n'est pas mal, mais on ne comprend pas bien "vue arrière".
    Je proposerais: "il est toujours plus facile de regarder derrière soi que d'aller de l'avant"
     

    pyan

    Senior Member
    English, UK, London
    This is an idiomatic expression. It means that after an event we can see clearly what the best choice would have been. Twenty/twenty eyesight means perfect vision.

    A similar, but more literal, expression is "It is easy to be wise after the event".
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    A: If I had known then what I know now I would have been able to decide thus and so...

    B: Well, you have 20/20 hindsight, but you didn't know all the facts back then...
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Maybe something like 'Bon, pour ce qui est de la vision à distance: 20/20'
    This is very difficult to render as it does not exist at all in French. I wonder whether this would be understood as hindsight though. We would need a specific context to imagine the reaction we would have.
     

    piloulac

    Senior Member
    français France ♂
    By the way, how can I pronounce twenty-twenty ?
    Twenty out of twenty or twenty for twenty or twenty per twenty or something else ?
     

    aliseb

    Member
    English - American
    My original context was in the neigborhood of "I probably shouldn't have mentioned it to him, but hindsight's 20-20", as in I realize now that it was a bad thing to do given the resulting repercussions. Perhaps, it's a simple "si j'avais su" that is required and I simply forgo the imagery.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    My original context was in the neigborhood of "I probably shouldn't have mentioned it to him, but hindsight's 20-20", as in I realize now that it was a bad thing to do given the resulting repercussions. Perhaps, it's a simple "si j'avais su:tick:" that is required and I simply forgo the imagery.
    Indeed I'm at a loss to keep the imagery in French:(...
     

    Maped40

    Senior Member
    French - France
    On n'a pas utilisé l'image de la vision finalement, mais là où on dit 20-20 en anglais on dirait en français 10-10 de vision (10 de vision à chaque oeil)
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    On n'a pas utilisé l'image de la vision finalement, mais là où on dit 20-20 en anglais on dirait en français 10-10 de vision (10 de vision à chaque oeil)
    Les ophtalmologues comptent en effet en dixièmes - mais on peut avoir 15/10 ou 20/10 à un oeil !
    Comme disait Raimu, "on peut mettre plus de trois tiers - ça dépend de la taille des tiers" !
     

    Maped40

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Vu comme ça, en effet...
    With hindsight, justement, alors, en anglais c'est normal de dire 20-20 ou c'est ironique?
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Vu comme ça, en effet...
    With hindsight, justement, alors, en anglais c'est normal de dire 20-20 ou c'est ironique?

    En parlant du passé c'est ironique.

    Mais 20/20 en soi est une expression bien utilisée en dehors du monde des ophthalmologues pour décrire une capacité de bien voir les choses - même une émission bien connue aux USA porte ce nom
     

    marot_r

    New Member
    French
    Hello, I thanks all previous writers for their suggestions they were really helpfull.

    Based on that I come up with.

    "Tout est tellement clair à postériori."

    I think that conveys the 'glass eye' metaphore used in the English sentence.

    A+
     

    Langue_au_chat

    Member
    Français - Québec
    "Je suis très douée pour prédire le passé...
    Pour lire dans le passé, pas besoin de lunettes... "

    Cath S. : comme d'habitude, votre réponse est inspirante! Merci!
     
    Top