Hinged Mullion Window

oceanresort

New Member
Italian
Ciao, qualcuno conosce la definizione italiana del seguente tipo di finestra 'Hinged Mullion Window'? Grazie dell'aiuto. Oceanresort
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I think a 'mullion window' is una finestra con colonnine divisorie. A 'hinge' is cardine. A native who knows a little more than I do on the subject may put it altogether for you, oceanresort.
     
    Last edited:

    trip54

    Senior Member
    Italian
    A 'mullion window' is slightly different, trip. It refers to a window that has strips that divide the panes of glass (una finestra con colonnine divisorie perhaps?).

    Here is an image.
    "The word is also confused with the "muntin" (or "glazing bar" in the UK) which is the precise word for the very small strips of wood or metal that divide a sash into smaller glass "panes" or "lites"."

    The image you send is correct, but mullion is the piece of wall between and not what is on the pane
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    "The word is also confused with the "muntin" (or "glazing bar" in the UK) which is the precise word for the very small strips of wood or metal that divide a sash into smaller glass "panes" or "lites"."

    The image you send is correct, but mullion is the piece of wall between and not what is on the pane
    The link you provided says: Muntins are also called "glazing bars", "astragals", "muntin bars," "false muntins" or, somewhat confusingly, "mullions". The terminology might not be correct but since we are talking about a 'mullion window' with a hinge it can't be referring to the piece of wall between them. :)
     

    trip54

    Senior Member
    Italian
    the link you provided says: muntins are also called "glazing bars", "astragals", "muntin bars," "false muntins" or, somewhat confusingly, "mullions". the terminology might not be correct but since we are talking about a 'mullion window' with a hinge it can't be referring to the piece of wall between them. :)
    It could fit.jpg

    Could it fit?
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    This link describes 'mullion' as used in reference to windows:

    A mullion is a vertical bar the separates a glass window into segments, or panes. They are used to break up a space on a window. Often times, you will find mullion windows used in gothic style homes and building structures. This style strictly correlates with the romantic, gothic style used in many literary references.
     

    trip54

    Senior Member
    Italian
    This link describes 'mullion' as used in reference to windows:

    A mullion is a vertical bar the separates a glass window into segments, or panes. They are used to break up a space on a window. Often times, you will find mullion windows used in gothic style homes and building structures. This style strictly correlates with the romantic, gothic style used in many literary references.
    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top